Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsEmmy Awards
(Page 6 of 8)

THE EMMY NOMINATIONS

And the nominees are ...

July 07, 2006

Bruce Broughton, "The Dive From Clausen's Pier," Lifetime; Normand Corbell, "Human Trafficking (Part 1)," Lifetime; Geoff Zanelli, "Into the West," TNT; Paul Haslinger,

"Sleeper Cell," Showtime; Jeff Beal, "The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)," CBS.

Music direction

Bill Conti, "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; David Foster, "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS; Elliot Lawrence, Rob Mathes, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; Paul Gemignani, "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS; Elliot Lawrence, "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS.

Music and lyrics

Stephen Poliakoff (lyrics), Adrian Johnston (music), "Gideon's Daughter (Song: Natasha's Song)," BBC America; Ray Cham, Greg Cham, Andrew Seeley, "High School Musical (Song: Get'cha Head in the Game)," Disney; Jamie Houston, "High School Musical (Song: Breaking Free)," Disney; Greg O'Connor (music composer), Jim Wise (lyrics), "MADtv, Episode 1111 (Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day)," Fox; Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, "Once Upon a Mattress (Song: That Baby of Mine)," ABC.

Main title theme music

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner, "Get Ed," Disney; Edward Shearmur, "Masters of Horror," Showtime; Chris Gerolmo, "Over There," FX; Ramin Djawadi, "Prison Break," Fox; Jeff Beal, "Rome," HBO.

SOUND EDITI NG

Series

Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, David Van Slyke, Jivan Tahmizian, Yuri Reese, Mark Allen, Troy Hardy, Zane Bruce, Joseph Sabella, "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1)," CBS; Walter Newman, Tom Harris, Darleen Stoker, Rick M. Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Bruce Honda, Sharyn Tylk-Gersh, Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, "ER (Two Ships)," NBC; nominees to be announced later for "Smallville (Arrival)," WB; nominees to be announced later for "Supernatural (Pilot)," WB; William Dotson, Catherine Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Jeffrey Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, "24 (9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.)," Fox.

Miniseries, movie or a special

Joseph Melody, Devon Curry, Kevin Fisher, Rick Steele, Mike Dickerson, Bob Costanza, Sean Byrne, Adriane Marfiak, Peter DiRado, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, "Category 7: The End of the World (Night 1)," CBS; Harry Snodgrass, Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, David A. Sharf, Geoff Raffan, Carlos Ramirez, Joan Rowe, Chris Julian, "Flight 93," A&E ; nominees to be announced later for "Into the West (Manifest Destiny)," TNT; Mark Kamps, Todd Murakami, Jane Boegel, Jason Lezama, Patrick Hogan, Bob Newlan, Matt Fausak, Dale Perry, "Sleeper Cell (Youmud-Din)," Showtime; Richard Taylor, Todd Murakami, Jason Lezama, Andrew Ellerd, Robert Costanza, Brian Thomas Nist, Patrick Hogan, Mark Cookson, Mark Kamps, Robert Ramierz, Fred Judkins, Rick Steele, Sonya Lindsay, Stan Jones, "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC.

Nonfiction programming (single or multi-camera)

Nominees to be announced later for "The Amazing Race (Here Comes The Bedouin!)," CBS; Philip Stockton, Allan Zaleski, Frederic Rosenberg, Jennifer Dunnington, Annette Kudrak, "American Masters -- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; Lila Yomtoob, "Baghdad ER," HBO; Ryan Owens, Mark Jasper, Vince Tennant, Matt Slivinski, Rick Livingstone, Michael Brake, "Survivor (Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise)," CBS; nominees to be announced later for "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

SOUND MIXING

Series, single-camera

Kenneth Kobett, Michael Olman, Rick Bal, "Battlestar Galactica (Scattered)," Sci-Fi; Craig Hunter, Peter R. Kelsey, Clark King, William Butler, "Boston Legal (Finding Nimmo)," ABC; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Mick Fowler, "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (A Bullet Runs Through It)," CBS; Gerry Lentz, Richard Weingart, Russell C. Fager, "House (Euphoria, Part 1)," Fox; David Barr Yaffe, Sean Rush, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, "Lost (Live Together, Die Alone, Part 2)," ABC; Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, Bill Gocke, "24 (7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.)," Fox.

Miniseries or movie, single-camera

Ken Campbell, Paul Hamblin, "Elizabeth I (Part 1)," HBO; Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, Liam Lockhart, Harry Snodgrass, "Flight 93," A&E; George Tarrant, Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, "Into the West (Dreams and Schemes)," TNT; Bayard Carey, Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, "Into the West (Hell on Wheels)," TNT; Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle, Roger Pietschmann, "Sleeper Cell (Youmud-Din)," Showtime; Alistair Crocker, Terry O'Bright, Keith Rogers, "The Ten Commandments (Part II)," ABC.

Series or special, multi-camera

Bruce Peters, Charlie McDaniel, Kathy Oldham, Bob La Masney, "Two and a Half Men (The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer)," CBS; Edward J. Greene, Andrew Strauber, "The West Wing (The Debate)," NBC.

Variety or music series or special or animation

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|