Advertisement

THE OSCAR NOMINATIONS

The other nominees

January 24, 2007

Foreign language film

"After the Wedding" Denmark

"Days of Glory" ("Indigenes") Algeria

"The Lives of Others" Germany

"Pan's Labyrinth" Mexico

"Water" Canada

*

Animated feature

"Cars" (Disney/Pixar) John Lasseter, director

"Happy Feet" (Warner Bros.) George Miller, director

"Monster House" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan, director

*

Adapted screenplay

"Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; story by Baron Cohen & Baynham & Hines & Todd Phillips

"Children of Men" Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

"The Departed" Screenplay by William Monahan

"Little Children" Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

"Notes on a Scandal" Screenplay by Patrick Marber

*

Original screenplay

"Babel" Written by Guillermo Arriaga

"Letters From Iwo Jima" Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; story by Yamashita & Paul Haggis

"Little Miss Sunshine" Written by Michael Arndt

"Pan's Labyrinth" Written by Guillermo del Toro

"The Queen" Written by Peter Morgan

*

Art direction

"Dreamgirls" John Myhre, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration

"The Good Shepherd" Jeannine Oppewall, art direction; Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins, set decoration

"Pan's Labyrinth" Eugenio Caballero, art direction; Pilar Revuelta, set decoration

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" Rick Heinrichs, art direction; Cheryl A. Carasik, set decoration

"The Prestige" Nathan Crowley, art direction; Julie Ochipinti, set decoration

*

Cinematography

"The Black Dahlia" Vilmos Zsigmond

"Children of Men" Emmanuel Lubezki

"The Illusionist" Dick Pope

"Pan's Labyrinth" Guillermo Navarro

"The Prestige" Wally Pfister

*

Costume design

"Curse of the Golden Flower" Yee Chung Man

"The Devil Wears Prada" Patricia Field

"Dreamgirls" Sharen Davis

"Marie Antoinette" Milena Canonero

"The Queen" Consolata Boyle

*

Documentary feature

"Deliver Us From Evil" (Lionsgate) Amy Berg and Frank Donner

"An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics) Davis Guggenheim

"Iraq in Fragments" (Typecast Releasing) James Longley and John Sinno

"Jesus Camp" (Magnolia Pictures) Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

"My Country, My Country" (Zeitgeist Films) Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

*

Documentary short subject

"The Blood of Yingzhou District" Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

"Recycled Life" Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

"Rehearsing a Dream" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

"Two Hands" Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

*

Film editing

"Babel" Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

"Blood Diamond" Steven Rosenblum

"Children of Men" Alex Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron

"The Departed" Thelma Schoonmaker

"United 93" Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

*

Makeup

"Apocalypto" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

"Click" Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

"Pan's Labyrinth" David Marti and Montse Ribe

*

Original score

"Babel" Gustavo Santaolalla

"The Good German" Thomas Newman

"Notes on a Scandal" Philip Glass

"Pan's Labyrinth" Javier Navarrete

"The Queen" Alexandre Desplat

*

Original song

"I Need to Wake Up" from "An Inconvenient Truth" Music and lyrics by Melissa Etheridge

"Listen" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler, lyrics by Anne Preven

"Love You I Do" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Siedah Garrett

"Our Town" from "Cars" Music and lyrics by Randy Newman

"Patience" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Willie Reale

*

Animated short

"The Danish Poet" Torill Kove

"Lifted" Gary Rydstrom

"The Little Matchgirl" Roger Allers and Don Hahn

"Maestro" Geza M. Toth

"No Time for Nuts" Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

*

Live action short

"Binta and the Great Idea" ("Binta y la Gran Idea") Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

"Eramos Pocos" ("One Too Many") Borja Cobeaga

"Helmer & Son" Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

"The Saviour" Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

"West Bank Story" Ari Sandel

*

Sound editing

"Apocalypto" Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

"Blood Diamond" Lon Bender

"Flags of Our Fathers" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

"Letters From Iwo Jima" Alan Robert Murray

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

*

Sound mixing

"Apocalypto" Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

"Blood Diamond" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

"Dreamgirls" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

"Flags of Our Fathers" John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

*

Visual effects

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

"Poseidon" Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier

"Superman Returns" Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|