Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Pan American Games

July 19, 2007

A review of what happened Wednesday at Rio de Janeiro:

Swimming

Americans continued to do well in the pool, collecting three gold and seven total medals.

Kathleen Hersey (Atlanta) won her second gold of the meet in the women's 100-meter butterfly in a Games' record 59.21 seconds. Samantha Woodward (Edmond, Okla.) was second and Gabriella Silva of Brazil third.

Matt Patton (Charlotte, N.C.) won the men's 400 freestyle, ahead of Tobias Work (Falmouth, Mass.) and Armando Negreiros of Brazil.

The United States won the women's 800 freestyle relay with Emily Kukors (Auburn, Wash.), Ava Ohlgren (Northville, Mich.), Katie Carroll (Toledo, Ohio) and Jessica Rodriguez (Aurora, Colo.). Canada finished second and Brazil was third.

Gabriel Woodward (Bakersfield) finished third in the men's 100 freestyle, which was won by Cesar Cielo of Brazil.

Canadian Scott Dickens won the 100 breaststroke ahead of 2004 Olympian Mark Gangloff (Stow, Ohio).

Baseball

The U.S. moved into the title game after beating Brazil, 7-5, and Mexico, 2-1.

Four U.S. pitchers combined to hold off the Brazilians, with Joe Kelly of UC Riverside getting the win.

Against Mexico, the Americans used the five-hit work of three pitchers, with Brian Matusz of San Diego earning the victory.

Nine-time champion Cuba beat Nicaragua, 4-0, to reach the final.

Other team sports

The U.S. women's volleyball team was eliminated from gold-medal contention when it fell to Brazil, 25-13, 25-20, 25-20.

But the world champion women's water polo squad remained perfect with a 13-2 win over Puerto Rico as Erika Figge scored on five of her six shots and Jaime Hipp made 10 saves.

Pat Harris (Moorpark) scored the tying goal with 11 minutes left as the U.S. men's field hockey squad tied Canada, 2-2.

The U.S. women's soccer team stayed undefeated by beating Argentina, 3-0. Goalkeeper Alyssa Naeher (Seymour, Conn.) made seven saves.

The U.S. men's soccer team squandered a two-goal lead and lost to Bolivia, 4-2.

Rowing

The women's double sculls won gold, the men's four won silver and the men's double sculls won bronze to give the U.S. six medals through two days.

Margaret Matia (Burke, Va.) and Sarah Trowbridge (Guilford, Conn.) led all the way to win the women's double sculls ahead of Canada and Cuba. The men's four of Tyler and Cameron Winklevoss (Greenwich, Conn.), Sebastian Bea (San Francisco) and Gabe Winkler (St. Johnsbury, Vt.) was second behind Argentina and ahead of Canada.

In men's double sculls, Francis Cuddy (Amherst, N.H.) and Deaglan McEachern (Portsmouth, N.H.) won bronze, trailing winner Cuba and Argentina.

Cuba's Ismaray Marrero and Yaima Velazquez won gold in lightweight women's double sculls.

Badminton

Eva Lee of Orange and Messine Mangkalakiri of Garden Grove won the women's doubles. Sharing bronze were Jie Meng and Valeria Rivero of Peru with Joanne Chen (Irvine) and Jamie Subandhi (Westminster).

Howard Bach (San Francisco), and Bob Malaythong (Rockville, Md.) got the silver when they fell in the final to Canada's Mike Beres and William Milroy.

Shooting

In men's double trap shooting, Josh Richmond (Hillsgrove, Pa.) and 2003 champion Jeff Holguin (Yorba Linda) finished 1-2.

Fencing

In men's sabre, Philippe Beandry of Canada defeated James Williams (Sacramento) for the gold.

Equestrian

The medals rush began early for the Americans when Chris Hickey (Colora, Md.), riding Regent, and Lauren Sammis (South Orange, N.J.), riding Sagacious HF, finished 1-2 in individual dressage.

Associated Press

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|