Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

THE EMMYS

The complete list of winners

September 17, 2007

Here is the full list of winners from the 59th annual Prime-Time Emmy Awards. It includes the awards presented Sunday night on Fox and those that were bestowed Sept. 8. The Emmys are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and cover programming from June 1, 2006, through May 31, 2007.

PROGRAMS

Comedy series

"30 Rock," NBC

--

Drama series

"The Sopranos," HBO

--

Miniseries

"Broken Trail," AMC

--

Movie

"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy series

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central

--

Variety, music or comedy special

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

Reality program

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo

--

Reality-competition program

"The Amazing Race," CBS

--

Special-class program

"The 60th Annual Tony Awards," CBS

--

Animated program (one hour or more)

"Where's Lazlo?" Cartoon Network

--

Animated program (less than one hour)

"South Park," Comedy Central

--

Children's program

"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism," Nickelodeon

--

Nonfiction special

"Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," HBO

--

Nonfiction series

"Planet Earth," Discovery Channel

--

Commercial

"Animals," American Express

--

ACTING

--

Lead actor in a comedy series

Ricky Gervais, "Extras," HBO

--

Lead actor in a drama series

James Spader, "Boston Legal," ABC

--

Lead actor in a miniseries or a movie

Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail," AMC

--

Lead actress in a comedy series

America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty," ABC

--

Lead actress in a drama series

Sally Field, "Brothers & Sisters," ABC

--

Lead actress in a miniseries or a movie

Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO

--

Supporting actor in a drama series

Terry O'Quinn, "Lost," ABC

--

Supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie

Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail," AMC

--

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC

--

Supporting actress in a drama series

Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC

--

Supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie

Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife," USA

--

Guest actress in a comedy series

Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock," NBC

--

Guest actress in a drama series

Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC

--

Guest actor in a comedy series

Stanley Tucci, "Monk," USA

--

Guest actor in a drama series

John Goodman, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC

--

Individual performance in a variety or music program

Tony Bennett, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

WRITING

--

Comedy series

Greg Daniels, "The Office (Gay Witch Hunt)," NBC

--

Drama series

David Chase, "The Sopranos (Made in America)," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy program

Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Tim Harrod, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC

--

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Frank Deasy, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Nonfiction programming

James Sanders, Ric Burns, "Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film," PBS

--

DIRECTING

--

Comedy series

Richard Shepard, "Ugly Betty (Pilot)," ABC

--

Drama series

Alan Taylor, "The Sopranos (Kennedy and Heidi)," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy program

Rob Marshall, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Philip Martin, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Nonfiction programming

Spike Lee, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO

--

CINEMATOGRAPHY

--

Series (multi-camera)

Steven Silver, "Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs)," CBS

--

Series (single camera)

Alik Sakharov, "Rome (Passover)," HBO

--

Miniseries or movie

David Franco, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Nonfiction programming

Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, "Planet Earth (Pole to Pole)," Discovery Channel

--

Reality programming

Per Larsson, John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, "The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing)," CBS

--

PICTURE EDITING

--

Drama series (single camera)

Elena Maganini, "Dexter," Showtime

--

Comedy series (single camera)

David Rogers, Dean Holland, "The Office (The Job)," NBC

--

Miniseries or movie (single camera)

Michael Ornstein, Michael Brown, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; Geoffrey Rowland, Eric Sears, Bryan Horne, David Handman, Mitchell Danton, "The Path to 9/11 (Night 2)," ABC

--

Series (multi-camera)

Joe Bella, "Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs)," CBS

--

Nonfiction programming

Sam Pollard, Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO

--

Reality programming

Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, "The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing)," CBS

--

Special

Sylvain Lebel, "Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo

--

MUSIC AND DANCE

--

Music direction

William Ross, "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC

--

Original music and lyrics

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|