Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

BEIJING 2008

Medal winners

August 14, 2008

CYCLING

Men's individual time trial

G: Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland

S: Gustav Larsson, Sweden

B: Levi Leipheimer, U.S.

DIVING

Men's synchro 3-meter

G: China

S: Russia

B: Ukraine

FENCING

Men's individual foil

G: Benjamin Philip Kleibrink, Germany

S: Yuki Ota, Japan

B: Salvatore Sanzo, Italy

FENCING

Women's individual epee

G: Britta Heidemann, Germany

S: Ana Maria Branza, Romania

B: Ildiko Mincza-Nebald, Hungary

GYMNASTICS

Men's all-around

G: Yang Wei, China

S: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

B: Benoit Caranobe, France

JUDO

Women's 154 pounds

G: Masae Ueno, Japan

S: Anaysi Hernandez, Cuba

B: Ronda Rousey, U.S.

B: Edith Bosch, Netherlands

JUDO

Men's 198 pounds

G: Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia

S: Amar Benikhlef, Algeria

B: Hesham Mesbah, Egypt

B: Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland

SHOOTING

Women's 25-meter pistol

G: Ying Chen, China

S: Gundegmaa Otryad, Mongolia

B: Munkhbayar Dorjsuren, Germany

SHOOTING

Men's 50-meter pistol

G: Jong Oh Jin, South Korea

S: Jong Su Kim, North Korea

B: Zongliang Tan, China

SWIMMING

Men's 200 breaststroke

G: Kosuke Kitajima, Japan

S: Brenton Rickard, Australia

B: Hugues Duboscq, France

SWIMMING

Women's 200 butterfly

G: Liu Zige, China

S: Jiao Liuyang, China

B: Jessicah Schipper, Australia

SWIMMING

Men's 100 freestyle

G: Alain Bernard, France

S: Eamon Sullivan, Australia

B: Jason Lezak, U.S.

B: Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil

SWIMMING

Women's 800 freestyle relay

G: Australia

S: China

B: U.S.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 151 pounds

G: Liu Chunhong, China

S: Oxana Slivenko, Russia

B: Natalya Davydova, Ukraine

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 169 pounds

G: Jaehyouk Sa, South Korea

S: Hongli Li, China

B: Gevorg Davtyan, Armenia

WRESTLING

Men's Greco-Roman 145 pounds

G: Steeve Guenot, France

S: Kanatbek Begaliev, Kyrgyzstan

B: Armen Vardanyan, Ukraine

B: Mikhail Siamionau, Belarus

WRESTLING

Men's 163 pounds

G: Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia

S: Chang Yongxiang, China

B: Yavor Yanakiev, Bulgaria

B: Christophe Guenot, France

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|