Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

GRAMMY AWARDS 2009

Grammy winners in major categories

February 09, 2009

Here is a list of Grammy winners in the major categories, as announced Sunday by the Recording Academy. For a complete list of winners, go to TheEnvelope.com.

Record of the year

"Please Read the Letter," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss (T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer)

GENERAL

Album of the year

"Raising Sand," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss (T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer)

Song of the year

"Viva La Vida," Coldplay, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Cham- pion & Chris Martin, songwriters

Best new artist

Adele

POP

Female vocal performance

"Chasing Pavements," Adele

Male vocal performance

"Say," John Mayer

Performance by a duo or group with vocals

"Viva La Vida," Coldplay

Collaboration with vocals

"Rich Woman," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Traditional vocal album

"Still Unforgettable," Natalie Cole

ROCK

Solo vocal performance

"Gravity," John Mayer

Performance by a duo or group with vocals

"Sex on Fire," Kings of Leon

Best song

"Girls in Their Summer Clothes," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best album

"Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends," Coldplay

ALTERNATIVE

Best album

"In Rainbows," Radiohead

R&B

Female vocal performance

"Superwoman," Alicia Keys

Male vocal performance

"Miss Independent," Ne-Yo

Performance by a duo or group with vocals

"Stay With Me (by the Sea)," Al Green featuring John Legend

Best song

"Miss Independent," Mikkel S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)

Best album

"Jennifer Hudson," Jennifer Hudson

RAP

Solo performance

"A Milli," Lil Wayne

Performance by a duo or group

"Swagga Like Us," Jay-Z & T.I. featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne

Best song

"Lollipop," D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne featuring Static Major)

Best album

"Tha Carter III," Lil Wayne

COUNTRY

Female vocal performance

"Last Name," Carrie Underwood

Male vocal performance

"Letter to Me," Brad Paisley

Performance by a duo or group with vocals

"Stay," Sugarland

Best song

"Stay," Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland)

Best album

"Troubadour," George Strait

CLASSICAL

Best album

"Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahag- onny," James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Worle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)

JAZZ

Contemporary album

"Randy in Brasil," Randy Brecker

LATIN

Pop album

"La Vida . . . Es Un Ratico," Juanes

Rock or alternative album

"45," Jaguares

PRODUCTION

Producer of the year

(nonclassical)

Rick Rubin

Producer of the year

(classical)

David Frost

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|