Advertisement
 
(Page 3 of 3)

Gold Derby: Contenders for technical crafts Oscars

Tom O'Neil picks Academy Award contenders for best animated feature, art direction, costume design, film editing, makeup, music score, song, sound editing, sound mixing, visual effects.

December 07, 2010|By Tom O'Neil, Special to the Los Angeles Times

"Toy Story 3," Michael Semanick, Tom Myers, Doc Kane

"Tron Legacy," Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo, Michael McGee

"True Grit," Peter F. Kurland, Douglas Axtell, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff

Spotlight: Oscar's biggest loser Kevin O'Connell has two more chances to add to his 20 past defeats — or else finally to win. "Secretariat" has a better chance than "Unstoppable" since voters appreciate films full of thumping horse hooves like recent nominees "3:10 to Yuma" and "Seabiscuit."

(Possible)

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1," Stuart Wilson, Mike Dowson

"Hereafter," Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff

"The King's Speech," Paul Hamblin

"Owls of Ga'Hoole: Legend of the Guardians," Phil Heywood, Peter Smith, Wayne Pashley

"Robin Hood," Paul Massey, David Giammarco

"The Social Network," Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

"The Town," David J. Schwartz, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker

"Unstoppable," Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders

"Salt," Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan

"Shutter Island," Petur Hliddal, Tom Fleischman

"Tangled," David E. Fluhr, Dean A. Zupancic, Gabriel Guy, Doc Kane, Bill Higley, Roy Latham

VISUAL EFFECTS

(Front-runners)

"Alice in Wonderland," Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas

"Black Swan," Dan Schrecker

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1," Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'hadi, Christian Manz

"Inception," Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb

"Iron Man 2," Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick

"Tron Legacy," Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis

Spotlight: The voting method changes this year, ditching the old "bake-off" elimination process, which usually resulted in three nominees. Now there will be five. Good thing since there are so many top contenders like "Alice," "Inception" and "Tron Legacy."

(Possible)

"The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader," Angus Bickerton

"How to Train Your Dragon," Rob Legato

"Owls of Ga'Hoole: Legend of the Guardians," Grant Freckleton, Aidan Sarsfield, Ben Gunsberger, Craig Welsh

"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World," Frazier Churchill, Lucy Killick

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|