Advertisement

The Times' top 25 baseball rankings

A look at the best high school teams in the Southland.

May 16, 2010

The Times' high school baseball rankings by Ben Bolch:

Rk; Team (Record, Section-Division) Last week's results (Last week's ranking)

1. BISHOP AMAT (25-3, SS-Div. IV) Def. St. Paul, 8-1; lost to St. Paul, 3-2. Next: Playoffs TBA. (1)

2. LAKEWOOD (26-5, SS-Div. I) Def. Long Beach Jordan, 11-1; Long Beach Poly, 11-8. Next: Playoffs TBA. (2)

3. CRESPI (22-5, SS-Div. II) Def. Loyola, 4-2; Loyola, 4-3. Next: Playoffs TBA. (3)

4. GLENDORA (22-2-1, SS-Div. II) Def. Ayala, 21-0; Ayala, 3-0. Next: Playoffs TBA. (4)

5. ORANGE LUTHERAN (21-5, SS-Div. I) Def. Santa Margarita, 6-3; Santa Margarita, 5-4. Next: Playoffs TBA. (6)

6. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (23-5, SS-Div. II) Lost to Rialto, 8-6; Def. Carter, 18-8. Next: Playoffs TBA. (5)

7. CAMARILLO (22-4, SS-Div. I) Def. Channel Islands, 14-2; Hueneme, 12-5. Next: Playoffs TBA. (7)

8. JSERRA (20-7, SS-Div. I) Def. Servite, 6-2; Servite, 14-8. Next: Playoffs TBA. (8)

9. ROYAL (22-6, SS-Div. I) Def. Thousand Oaks, 8-1. Next: Playoffs TBA. (10)

10. EDISON (18-8, SS-Div. I) Def. Newport Harbor, 12-2; lost to Newport Harbor, 6-1. Next: Playoffs TBA. (11)

11. CHATSWORTH (23-4 City-Div. I) Did not play. Next: Wednesday vs. Harbor City Narbonne. (12)

12. YUCAIPA (22-6, SS-Div. II) Def. Redlands, 18-5; Fontana, 12-1. Next: Playoffs TBA. (14)

13. ANAHEIM CANYON (19-7, SS-Div. I) Lost to El Dorado, 3-0; El Dorado, 12-8. Next: Playoffs TBA. (9)

14. ALEMANY (19-8, SS-Div. II) Def. Chaminade, 11-6; Chaminade, 1-0. Next: Playoffs TBA. (21)

15. UPLAND (20-5, SS-Div. II) Def. Claremont, 11-4; Claremont, 9-1. Next: Playoffs TBA. (16)

16. CHAMINADE (23-6, SS-Div. II) Lost to Alemany, 11-6; Alemany, 1-0. Next: Playoffs TBA. (13)

17. SANTA BARBARA (20-4-1, SS-Div. II) Def. Buena, 7-3; Buena, 10-4. Next: Playoffs TBA. (18)

18. LA MIRADA (21-8, SS-Div. II) Def. Bellflower, 7-3; Bellflower, 6-3. Next: Playoffs TBA. (19)

19. MOORPARK (21-8, SS-Div. I) Def. Agoura, 2-1. Next: Playoffs TBA. (23)

20. OXNARD (18-7, SS-Div. I) Def. Hueneme, 7-5; lost to Rio Mesa, 3-2. Next: Playoffs TBA. (15)

21. ESPERANZA (18-8, SS-Div. I) Def. Fountain Valley, 6-2; Fountain Valley, 6-4. Next: Playoffs TBA. (22)

22. CYPRESS (20-7, SS-Div. II) Def. La Palma Kennedy, 25-7; La Palma Kennedy, 5-2. Next: Playoffs TBA. (24)

23. DAMIEN (18-6, SS-Div. II) Lost to Chino, 2-0; def. Chino, 7-6. Next: Playoffs TBA. (20)

24. LOS OSOS (16-7, SS-Div. II) Lost to Alta Loma, 11-1; Alta Loma, 10-3. Next: Playoffs TBA. (17)

25. MATER DEI (15-10, SS-Div. I) Def. St. John Bosco, 14-4; lost to St. John Bosco, 7-6. Next: Playoffs TBA. (25)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|