Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High school football rankings

Servite, Westlake and Redlands East Valley rank the highest in this look at the top 25 teams in the Southland.

November 13, 2011|By Austin Knoblauch
  • Westlake quarterback Justin Moore, left, scrambles past St. Bonaventure's Shaun Wick, center, and Cameron Perry during the second quarter of the Warriors' victory Thursday.
Westlake quarterback Justin Moore, left, scrambles past St. Bonaventure's… (Luis Sinco / Los Angeles…)

Rank, TEAM Division (Record), Last week, Next game

(Last week's ranking in parenthesis at end)

1. SERVITE Pac-5 (9-1); Def. Santa Margarita, 43-42 (OT); Next: vs. Long Beach Wilson, Friday (1)

2. WESTLAKE Northern (10-0); Def. St. Bonaventure, 35-14; Next vs. Eastside, Friday (2)

3. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY Inland (10-0); Def. Yucaipa, 48-0; Next: vs. Norco, Friday (3)

4. MISSION VIEJO Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Trabuco Hills, 42-7; Next: vs. Long Beach Cabrillo, Friday (4)

5. CORONA CENTENNIAL Inland (9-1); Def. King, 58-3; Next: vs. Redlands, Friday (6)

6. UPLAND Inland (10-0); Def. Alta Loma, 49-3; Next: vs. Murrieta Valley, Friday (7)

7. OAKS CHRISTIAN Northern (8-2); Def. Newbury Park, 42-7; Next: vs. Mira Costa, Friday (8)

8. ST. BONAVENTURE Northern (8-2); Lost to Westlake, 35-14; Next: at Redondo, Friday (5)

9. LONG BEACH POLY Pac-5 (9-1); Def. Long Beach Cabrillo, 43-6; Next: vs. Newport Harbor, Friday (9)

10. SAN CLEMENTE Pac-5 (9-1); Def. Tesoro, 31-6; Next: vs. Lakewood, Friday (10)

11. SANTA MARGARITA Pac-5 (8-2); Lost to Servite, 43-42 (OT); Next: vs. Bishop Amat, Friday (11)

12. VISTA MURRIETA Inland (5-5); Def. Murrieta Mesa, 51-20; Next: vs. Damien, Friday (12)

13. ST. JOHN BOSCO Pac-5 (7-3); Def. Orange Lutheran, 48-28; Next: at Alemany, Friday (13)

14. LAKEWOOD Pac-5 (8-2); Did not play; Next: at San Clemente, Friday (14)

15. EDISON Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Newport Harbor, 35-7; Next: vs. Tesoro, Friday (15)

16. RIVERSIDE NORTH Inland (9-1); Def. Norco, 45-14; Next: vs. Yucaipa, Friday (16)

17. DORSEY City-1 (9-1); Def. Locke, 33-7; Next: vs. Fairfax, Friday (17)

18. ALEMANY Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Sherman Oaks Note Dame, 21-14; Next: vs. St. John Bosco, Friday (18)

19. RANCHO CUCAMONGA Inland (9-1); Def. Los Osos, 38-14; Next: vs. Chino Hills, Friday (20)

20. SAN PEDRO City-1 (10-0); Def. Wilmington Banning, 37-0; Next: vs. Gardena, Friday (21)

21. RANCHO VERDE Central (10-0); Def. Arlington, 28-0; Next: vs. Don Lugo, Friday (23)

22. LOYOLA Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Crespi, 36-35 (OT); Next: vs. Huntington Beach, Friday (24)

23. GARDENA SERRA Western (8-2); Def. Chaminade, 35-29; Next: vs. Culver City, Friday (NR)

24. LOMPOC Northwest (10-0); Def. Lompoc Cabrillo, 42-7; Next: vs. Verbum Dei, Friday (25)

25. HUNTINGTON BEACH Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Fountain Valley, 30-12; Next: at Loyola, Friday (NR)

OUT: Chaminade, Orange Lutheran

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|