Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsNosplit

'Brave,' 'Wreck-It Ralph' among nominees for the Annie Awards

December 03, 2012|By Susan King
  • "Wreck-It Ralph" is among the nominees for the Annie Award for best animated film.
"Wreck-It Ralph" is among the nominees for the Annie Award for… (Handout )

"Brave," "Frankenweenie," "Hotel Transylvania," "ParaNorman," "Rise of the Guardians," "The Pirates! Band of Misfits," "The Rabbi's Cat" and "Wreck-It Ralph" have earned nominations forĀ  animated film of the year for the Annie Awards.

Notably missing from the best picture list were "Ice Age: Continental Drift" and "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted."

The announcements Monday for the 40th annual Annie Awards, presented by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, encompass 30 categories including film, TV production, commercials, short subjects, video games, student films and honorary and achievement awards.

The awards ceremony will be held Feb. 2 at UCLA's Royce Hall.

Other nominations announced Monday:

Animated special production: "Batman; The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1'; "Before Orel-Trust"; "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem"; "Disney Tron: Uprising-Beck's Beginning"; "Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury"; and "Justice League: Doom"

Animated short subject: "Brad and Gary"; "Bydlo"; "Eyes on the Stars"; "Goodnight Mr. Foot";  "Kali the Little Vampire"; "Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare'; "Paperman"; and "The Simpsons-Bill Plympton's Couch Gag."

Directing in an animated feature production: Genndy Tartakovsky for "Hotel Transylvania";  Johan Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux for "The Rabbi's Cat";  Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie for "Zarafa"; Rick Moore for "Wreck-It Ralph";  and Sam Fell and Chris Butler for "ParaNorman."

Voice acting in an animated feature production: Adam Sandler as Dracula in "Hotel Transylvania"; Alan Tudyk as King Candy in 'Wreck-It Ralph"; Atticus Shaffer as "E" Gore in "Frankenweenie"; Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl in "Frankenweenie"; Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria in "The Pirates! Band of Misfits"; Jim Cummings as Budzo in "Adventures in Zambezia"; Jude Law as Pitch in "Rise of the Guardians"; and Kelly Macdonald as Merida in "Brave."

Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam and Mark Henn were named recipients of the Winsor McKay Award for career contributions to the art of animation; Howard Green is this year's winner of the June Foray Award for his charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and the Ub Iwerks honor goes to Toon Boom Animaton Pipeline for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.

The western animated comedy "Rango," which won the Annie this year, went on to win an Oscar in the animated film category

Here's a complete list of nominees:

Animated Feature

"Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

"Frankenweenie" – Walt Disney Studios

"Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

"ParaNorman" – Focus Features

"Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

"The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

"Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Special Production

"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

"Before Orel" – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

"Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment

"Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation

"Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation

"Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation

Animated Short Subject

"Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment

"Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada

"Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps

"Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation

"Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

"Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

"The Simpsons" – "Bill Plympton Couch Gag" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

"Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"Chuggington" -- "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum

"Jake & The Never Land Pirates" -- "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation

"Doc McStuffins" --  "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation

"Justin Time" -- "Marcello's Meatballs" – Guru Studio

Animated Television Production For Children

"Adventure Time" -- "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios              

"Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation

"LEGO Star Wars" -- "The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

"Penguins of Madagascar" -- "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"SpongeBob SquarePants 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Amazing World of Gumball" "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|