Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

The Times' boys' basketball rankings

A look at the top 25 high school teams in the Southland.

February 05, 2012|By Austin Knoblauch

Rank; School (record), Division; Last week; Next games; Last ranking

1. MATER DEI (22-2); 1AA; Def. Orange Lutheran 90-65; St. John Bosco, 83-62; La Verne Lutheran, 71-66. Next: at Servite, Tuesday. (1)

2. LONG BEACH POLY (21-1); 1AA; Def. Lakewood, 67-24; Long Beach Wilson, 69-38; Orange Lutheran, 67-45. Next: at Millikan, Tuesday. (2)

3. ETIWANDA (24-1); 1AA; Def. Upland, 70-69; Los Osos, 73-31. Next: at Alta Loma, Tuesday. (3)

4. ALEMANY (22-3); 3A; Def. Crespi, 78-60; Price, 82-76. Next: vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Monday. (4)

5. ST. JOHN BOSCO (17-6); 3A; Def. Servite, 62-54; lost to Mater Dei, 83-62. Next: vs. Santa Margarita, Tuesday. (6)

6. COMPTON (16-8); 2A; Def. Long Beach Wilson, 85-56; Long Beach Cabrillo, 77-54; Long Beach Jordan, 77-65. Next: vs. Price, Tuesday. (7)

7. LOYOLA (20-4); 1AA; Def. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 67-53; Harvard-Westlake, 77-74; lost to Taft, 73-57. Next: vs. St. Francis, Wednesday. (5)

8. LA VERNE LUTHERAN (18-6); 4AA; Def. Ribet Academy, 89-60; Renaissance Academy, 54-45; lost to Mater Dei, 71-66. Next: at Price, Thursday. (11)

9. PRICE (18-6); 4AA; Def. Ribet Academy, 76-64; lost to Alemany, 82-76. Next: at Compton, Tuesday. (9)

10. DAMIEN (22-2); 3AAA; Def. South Hills, 67-44; Chino Hills, 48-38. Next: vs. Charter Oak, Tuesday. (10)

11. TAFT (22-3); City I; Def. Granada Hills, 69-51; Cleveland, 67-57; Loyola, 73-57. Next: vs. Birmingham, Wednesday. (15)

12. GARDENA SERRA (23-2); 4AA; Def. Bishop Montgomery, 54-43; Bishop Amat, 63-29. Next: at La Salle, Monday. (13)

13. CRESPI (19-6); 4AA; Lost to Alemany, 78-60; Chaminade, 66-57. Next: at Harvard-Westlake, Monday. (8)

14. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (19-3); 4AA; Lost to Serra, 54-43; def. Cathedral, 91-39; Redondo, 71-44. Next: at Bishop Amat, Wednesday. (13)

15. ORANGE LUTHERAN (14-10); 1A; Lost Mater Dei, 90-65; Long Beach Poly, 67-45. Next: at JSerra, Tuesday. (12)

16. MUIR (23-1); 4AA; Def. Burbank Burroughs, 84-54; Glendale, 75-55. Next: vs. Crescenta Valley, Tuesday. (19)

17. RIVERSIDE NORTH (19-5); 2AA; Lost to Riverside Poly, 51-40; def. Corona Roosevelt, 64-49; Corona Santiago, 53-48. Next: at King, Monday. (16)

18. OCEAN VIEW (22-3); 2AA; Def. Loara, 77-39; Santa Ana, 85-59; Mission Viejo, 92-80. Next: at Segerstrom, Wednesday. (NR)

19. CAPISTRANO VALLEY (21-3); 1A; Def. Trabuco Hills, 52-20; lost to Westchester, 45-42. Next: vs. Dana Hills, Tuesday. (17)

20. MISSION VIEJO (21-3); 1A; Def. Tesoro, 60-42; lost to Ocean View, 92-80. Next: vs. El Toro, Tuesday. (18)

21. PACIFIC HILLS (22-3); 4A; Def. Campbell Hall, 64-50. Next: at Brentwood, Tuesday. (20)

22. WINDWARD (16-8); 4AA; Def. Brentwood, 81-66; Sierra Canyon, 71-37. Next: vs. Campbell Hall, Tuesday. (23)

23. SANTA MONICA (16-8); 1AA; Def. Culver City, 69-62; Beverly Hills, 80-53; Next: at Morningside, Tuesday (25).

24. MAYFAIR (19-5); 2A; Def. La Mirada, 67-50; Artesia, 76-38. Next: at Cerritos, Tuesday. (NR)

25. PALISADES (15-9); City-I; Def. Venice, 73-50; Fairfax, 64-57; L.A. Hamilton, 82-42. Next: vs. Westchester, Monday. (NR)

Out: Pasadena, Renaissance Academy, Fairfax

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|