Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Albert Pujols at a glance

A look at the slugger's many baseball honors.

February 11, 2012|Times staff

The Pujols file

Name: Jose Alberto Pujols

Nicknames: Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine

Birth date: Jan. 16, 1980

Hometown: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Family: Wife, Deidre, and four children

Height: 6 feet 3

Weight: 230 pounds

Bats/throws: Right/right

Drafted: 13th round, No. 402 overall, 1999

Honors: Nine-time All-Star (2001, 2003-10); three-time National League MVP (2005, 2008-09); two-time Gold Glove (2006, 2010); 2001 NL rookie of the year.

Did you know: Career leader among active major league players with a .328 batting average, .617 slugging percentage and 1.037 OPS (on-base plus slugging percentage).

Trivia: Though he is expected to be used primarily at first base and designated hitter by the Angels, he has played every position except pitcher, catcher and center field in his MLB career. Appeared at shortstop in one game in 2002 and at second base in one game in 2008. His most recent appearance at third base: seven games last season.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|