Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

The Times' high school boys' basketball rankings

Mater Dei remains the top team in the Southland.

February 12, 2012|By Austin Knoblauch
  • Coach Gary McKnight has Mater Dei again poised as the team to beat in the Southern Section Division I AA playoffs.
Coach Gary McKnight has Mater Dei again poised as the team to beat in the Southern… (Allen J. Schaben / Los Angeles…)

High School boys' basketball rankings

Rank; School (record), Division; Last week; Next games; Last ranking

1. MATER DEI (24-2); 1AA; Def. Servite, 74-45; JSerra, 72-43. Next: vs. Chaparral, Friday. (1)

2. LONG BEACH POLY (23-1); 1AA; Def. Millikan, 90-42; Long Beach Jordan, 75-62. Next: vs. King, Friday. (2)

3. ETIWANDA (26-1); 1AA; Def. Alta Loma, 66-35; Rancho Cucamonga, 70-64. Next: vs. San Clemente, Friday. (3)

4. ST. JOHN BOSCO (19-6); 3A; Def. Santa Margarita, 82-74; Orange Lutheran, 59-57. Next: vs. Jurupa Hills, Wednesday. (5)

5. ALEMANY (23-4); 3A; Def. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 78-61; lost to Harvard-Westlake, 81-62. Next: vs. Artesia, Wednesday. (4)

6. LOYOLA (21-4); 1AA; Def. St. Francis, 73-59. Next: vs. Trabuco Hills, Friday. (7)

7. LA VERNE LUTHERAN (19-6); 4AA; Def. Price, 76-74. Next: at Pasadena Marshall, Wednesday. (8)

8. PRICE (19-7); 4AA; Def. Compton, 79-71; lost to La Verne Lutheran, 76-74. Next: vs. Blair, Wednesday. (9)

9. COMPTON (17-9); 2A; Lost to Price, 79-71; def. Lakewood, 84-58. Next: vs. San Bernardino, Friday. (6)

10. DAMIEN (24-2); 3AAA; Def. Charter Oak, 62-37; Ayala, 66-51. Next: vs. El Dorado, Wednesday. (10)

11. TAFT (24-3); City I; Def. Birmingham, 63-47; Chatsworth, 62-52. Next: vs. West Adams, Friday. (11)

12. GARDENA SERRA (24-2); 4AA; Def. La Salle, 79-44. Next: vs. Salesian, Wednesday. (12)

13. CRESPI (20-6); 4AA; Def. Harvard-Westlake, 63-57. Next: at Rosamond, Wednesday. (13)

14. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (21-4); 4AA; Def. Bishop Amat, 70-42. Next: vs. Templeton, Wednesday. (14)

15. ORANGE LUTHERAN (15-10); 1A; Def. JSerra, 66-51; lost to St. John Bosco, 59-57. Next: vs. Dana Hills, Friday. (15)

16. RIVERSIDE NORTH (21-5); 2AA; Def. King, 74-50; Norco, 72-31. Next: vs. Simi Valley, Friday. (17)

17. OCEAN VIEW (23-3); 2AA; Def. Segerstrom, 75-51. Next: vs. Redondo, Friday. (18)

18. MISSION VIEJO (23-3); 1A; Def. El Toro, 68-61; Capistrano Valley, 72-57. Next: vs. La Sierra, Friday. (20)

19. WINDWARD (18-8); 4AA; Def. Campbell Hall, 77-71; Pacific Hills, 75-71. Next: vs. La Salle, Wednesday. (22)

20. PACIFIC HILLS (23-4); 4A; Lost to Windward, 75-71. Next: vs. winner of Costa Mesa-St. Monica, Friday. (21)

21. MUIR (4-22)*; 4AA; Def. Crescenta Valley, 66-63; lost to Pasadena, 71-53. Next: End of the season. (16)

22. CAPISTRANO VALLEY (22-4); 1A; Def. Dana Hills, 58-42; lost to Mission Viejo, 72-57. Next: vs. Marina, Friday. (19)

23. SANTA MONICA (18-8); 1AA; Def. Morningside, 63-52; Hawthorne, 71-37; Next: vs. Corona Roosevelt, Friday (23).

24. MAYFAIR (21-5); 2A; Def. Cerritos, 85-30; Bellflower, 93-39. Next: vs. Moorpark, Friday. (24)

25. FAIRFAX (19-9) City I; Def. L.A. Hamilton, 89-64; Westchester, 56-53. Next: vs. Roybal, Friday. (NR)

Out: Palisades

*Forfeited 20 wins.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|