Advertisement

PBS tops Daytime Creative Arts Emmy winners

June 18, 2012|By Patrick Kevin Day
  • "Sesame Street" won awards for preschool children's series and writing in a children's series.
"Sesame Street" won awards for preschool children's… (Stan Honda / AFP / Getty Images )

PBS came out as the big winner at the 39th annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmys on Sunday night with 13 wins, including Emmys for children's series ("The Electric Company"), writing in a children's series ("Sesame Street") and preschool children's series (also "Sesame Street").

Nickelodeon was in second place with 10 wins. ABC was tops among the major networks with 8 wins. Oprah's fledgling cable channel OWN even managed to grab one Emmy for special class series for "Super Soul Sunday."

Comedian Byron Allen hosted the event, which took place at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in downtown Los Angeles and, unlike the regular Daytime Emmys, wasn't televised.

The complete list of winners:

Outstanding Children's Series
"The Electric Company," PBS, and "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild," syndicated

Outstanding Commercial
MiO / The Seven, MTV

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"Cars.TV," Cars.TV

New Approaches - Daytime Children's
"Design Squad," PBS

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
"General Hospital": "Brenda Wedding" & "Kidnapping" ABC

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show": Promises, syndicated

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Transformers: Prime," The Hub

Outstanding Special Class Series
"Super Soul Sunday," OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

Outstanding Special Class Special
"Style Exposed: Baring it All," The Style Network

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
June Foray as Mrs. Cauldron on "The Garfield Show," Cartoon Network

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/
Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series
"General Hospital," ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
"General Hospital," ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS, and "The Young and the Restless," CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
"One Life To Live," ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series
"All My Children," ABC, and "The Young and the Restless," CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
"Days of Our Lives," NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series
"All My Children," ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
"The Young and the Restless," CBS

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
"General Hospital," ABC
"Dust"

Outstanding Achievement inTechnical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
"General Hospital," ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
"The Nate Berkus Show," syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
"The Fresh Beat Band," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
"Penguins of Madagascar," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
"America's Test Kitchen," PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
"Today," NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
"The Fresh Beat Band," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Winners: Joel Fajnor, art director of "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon
Ernie Gilbert, character designer for "T.U.F.F. Puppy," Nickelodeon
Christophe Vacher, supervising color designer for "Transformers Prime," The Hub

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
"The Oprah Winfrey Show," syndicated and "Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee," Food Network

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
"Big Morning Buzz Live," VH1

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
"The Wonder Pets!," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation
"Penguins of Madagascar," Nickelodeon
"In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise"

Outstanding Original Song
"85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade," NBC
"(Won't You) Join Our Parade"

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
"The Electric Company," PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
"Equitrekking," PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Special Class Directing
"85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade," NBC

Outstanding Special Class Writing
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Writing in Animation
"WordGirl," PBS

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
"Sesame Street," PBS

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"Days of Our Lives," NBC

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime
"The Time I...(Shoes)," Disney Channel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon

TV MUST READS:

PHOTOS: Behind the scenes and the Emmys Round Table

'The Killing': Rosie Larson's killer speaks

VIDEO: Watch the latest fall TV trailers here

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|