Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' high school football rankings

A look at the top 25 teams in the Southland.

November 04, 2012
  • Su'a Cravens and Vista Murrieta finish the regular season with The Times' No. 1 ranking in the Southland.
Su'a Cravens and Vista Murrieta finish the regular season with The… (Genaro Molina / Los Angeles…)

In the final regular-season rankings, Lompoc has moved to No. 9 and Crenshaw No. 10. The Southern Section and City Section playoffs begin Friday.

Rank, School, Division (Record) Last week, Next game (Previous rank)

1. VISTA MURRIETA Inland (10-0); Def. Chaparral, 38-0. Next: vs. South Hills, Friday (1)

2. NARBONNE CIty D-I (10-0); Def. Gardena, 53-7. Next: vs. Locke, Friday. Friday (2)

3. ST. BONAVENTURE Pac-5 (8-1); Def. Oaks Christian, 30-21. Next: vs. Long Beach Cabrillo, Friday (3)

4. MISSION VIEJO Pac-5 (10-0); Def. El Toro, 49-7. Next: vs. Westlake, Friday. (4)

5. ST. JOHN BOSCO Pac-5 (6-4). Def. Santa Margarita, 42-15. Next: vs. Tesoro, Friday. (5)

6. CORONA CENTENNIAL Inland (9-1); Def. Corona Santiago, 70-28. Next: vs. Los Osos, Friday. (6)

7. UPLAND Inland (10-0); Def. Etiwanda, 57-39. Next: vs. Great Oak, Friday (7)

8. MATER DEI Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Servite, 36-22. Next: vs. Lakewood, Friday (9)

9. LOMPOC Western (10-0); Def. Lompoc Cabrillo, 66-0. Next: vs. St. Francis, Friday (11)

10. CRENSHAW City D-I (9-1); Def. Manual Arts, 52-0. Next: vs. Arleta, Friday (12)

11. CHAMINADE Western (9-1); Def. Cathedral, 62-26. Next: vs. Oxnard Pacifica, Friday (14)

12. EL TORO Pac-5 (9-1); Lost to Mission Viejo, 49-7. Next: vs. Santa Margarita, Friday (8)

13. SANTA MARGARITA Pac-5 (8-2); Lost to St. John Bosco, 42-15. Next: at El Toro, Friday (10)

14. EDISON Southwest (9-1); Def. Huntington Beach, 34-0. Next: vs. Esperanza, Friday (15)

15. TUSTIN Southwest (10-0); Def. La Palma Kennedy, 48-0. Next: vs. El Dorado, Friday (16)

16. ALEMANY Pac-5 (8-2); Def. Loyola, 45-17. Next: vs. Moorpark, Friday (17)

17. OAKS CHRISTIAN Pac-5 (8-2); Lost to St. Bonaventure, 30-21. Next: vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Friday (13)

18. SHERMAN OAKS NOTRE DAME (7-3); Def. Bishop Amat, 49-28. Next: vs. Oaks Christian, Friday (22)

19. LA MIRADA Southeast (8-1); Def. Mayfair, 28-10. Next: vs. Arcadia, Friday (19)

20. RANCHO CUCAMONGA Inland (8-2); Def. Alta Loma, 31-6. Next: vs. Corona Santiago, Friday (20)

21. GARDENA SERRA Western (8-2); Def. Harvard-Westlake, 35-8. Next: vs. Oxnard, Friday (21)

22. BISHOP AMAT Pac-5 (7-2-1); Lost to Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 49-28. Next: vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium, Friday (18)

23. LA SERNA Southeast (9-1); Def. California, 20-17 OT. Next: vs. Diamond Ranch, Friday (23)

24. CRESPI Pac-5 (8-2); Did not play. Season finished. (24)

25. CHARTER OAK Inland (9-1); Def. Damien, 38-14. Next: vs. Chaparral, Friday (NR)

--Eric Sondheimer

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|