Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsAwards

Producers Guild unveils nominees for TV and digital series awards

November 28, 2012|By Yvonne Villarreal
  • Maggie Smith and Hugh Bonneville in "Downton Abbey." The series was nominated for a Producers Guild Award in the drama category.
Maggie Smith and Hugh Bonneville in "Downton Abbey." The series… (PBS )

The Producers Guild of America announced Wednesday the television series and specials and digital series nominated for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards -- and there are some new faces and switch-ups.

In the drama category,  "Breaking Bad" will compete with  "Game of Thrones," "Mad Men," "Downton Abbey" (previously in the long-form category) and "Homeland" -- bumping last year's winner, "Boardwalk Empire," from the list, in addition to last year's nominees "The Good Wife" and "Dexter."

In the comedy arena, "30 Rock" will face off against "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm,"  "Louie" and last-year's winner, "Modern Family." That means "Glee" and "Parks and Recreation" were bumped after making a showing last year.

And what would reality TV be without a bit of competition? In the nonfiction arena, "American Masters" goes head-to-head with "Deadliest Catch," "Inside the Actor's Studio" and "Shark Tank." 

All other nominations will be announced in early January. Winners will be revealed Jan. 26.

Here is a list of nominees announced Wednesday:

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

“Homeland” (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

“Mad Men” (AMC) 

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 Rock” (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady  

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

“Louie” (FX)

Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“American Masters” (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks  

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producers:  Christopher Collins, Mike Steed, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale, Sandy Zweig

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo) 

Producers: Producer eligibility pending

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin  

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|