Advertisement

ALCS preview, Yankees vs. Tigers: How the teams match up

A first look at the pitching rotations, projected lineups and keys to the American League Championship Series.

October 12, 2012|By Jim Peltz
  • Tigers pitcher Doug Fister will get the ALCS Game 1 start against the Yankees on Saturday evening.
Tigers pitcher Doug Fister will get the ALCS Game 1 start against the Yankees… (Jeff Kowalsky / EPA )

Game 1: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Detroit (Doug Fister, 10-10, 3.45) at New York (Andy Pettitte, 5-4, 2.87)

Game 2: Sunday, 1 p.m.

Detroit (Anibal Sanchez, 4-6, 3.74) at New York (Hiroki Kuroda, 16-11, 3.32)

Game 3: Tuesday, 5 p.m.

New York (Phil Hughes, 16-13, 4.23) at Detroit (Justin Verlander, 17-8, 2.64)

Game 4: Wednesday, 5 p.m.

New York (CC Sabathia, 15-6, 3.38) at Detroit (Max Scherzer, 16-7, 3.74)

Game 5: Thursday, 1 p.m.*

New York (TBA) vs. Detroit (TBA)

Game 6: Oct. 20, 5 p.m.*

Detroit (TBA) at New York (TBA)

Game 7: Oct. 21, 5 p.m.*

Detroit (TBA) at New York (TBA)

*-if necessary | All times PDT | TV: TBS

Detroit's projected lineup

Pos.PLAYERAVG.HRRBI

CFAustin Jackson.3001666

LFQuintin Berry.258229

3BMiguel Cabrera.33044139

1BPrince Fielder.31330108

DHDelmon Young.2671874

RFAndy Dirks.322833

SSJhonny Peralta.2391363

CAlex Avila.243948

2BOmar Infante.257420

New York's projected lineup

PPLAYERAVG.HRRBI

SSDerek Jeter.3161558

LFIchiro Suzuki.283955

3BAlex Rodriguez.2721857

2BRobinson Cano.3133394

RFNick Swisher.2722493

1BMark Teixeira.2512484

CF Curtis Granderson. 23243106

DHRaul Ibanez.2401962

CRussell Martin.2112153

Keys to the series

Triple Crown winner Miguel Cabrera and slugger Prince Fielder lead the Tigers' offense, but don't forget Austin Jackson, who led Detroit with three RBIs against Oakland in the division series, and Omar Infante, who had a team-high six hits and six runs scored in the series. Tigers ace Justin Verlander was needed to win Game 5 against the Athletics, so he probably won't be available in the ALCS until Game 3. Yankees ace CC Sabathia, who beat Baltimore with a complete game Friday, might be moved up a day to face Verlander. New York led the AL with 245 home runs and added the resurgent Ichiro Suzuki, but the Yankees' bats generally were sluggish in the ALDS, save for 40-year-old Raul Ibanez. Look for slumping Alex Rodriguez, who was benched Friday, to get back in the lineup early in the series.

Pick: Yankees in six.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|