Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' high school football rankings

A look at the top 25 teams in the Southland.

September 23, 2012|By Eric Sondheimer
  • Eagles receiver River Cracraft scores against the Seraphs in the first quarter Friday night.
Eagles receiver River Cracraft scores against the Seraphs in the first… (Allen J. Schaben / Los Angeles…)

Crenshaw makes its first appearance in the top 25 at No. 22 after defeating Oaks Christian. The big game on Friday night matches No. 3 Narbonne against No. 9 Mater Dei.

Rank, School, Division (Record), Last week, Next game (Previous rank)

1. SANTA MARGARITA Pac-5 (5-0); Def. St. Bonaventure, 35-27. Next: vs. Servite at Saddleback College, Oct. 5 (1)

2. VISTA MURRIETA Inland (4-0); Def. San Diego Cathedral, 21-10. Next: at Palisades, Friday (2)

3. NARBONNE City D-I (4-0); Def. Serra, 22-9. Next: vs. Mater Dei, Friday (4)

4. TESORO Pac-5 (5-0); Def. Chaparral, 17-14. Next: at Trabuco Hills, Oct. 5 (5)

5. ST. BONAVENTURE Pac-5 (4-1); lost to Santa Margarita, 35-27. Next: at Westlake, Friday (3)

6. MISSION VIEJO Pac-5 (5-0); Def. Aliso Niguel, 84-22. Next: vs. Redlands East Valley, Friday (7)

7. UPLAND Inland (5-0); Def. Corona Santiago, 45-41. Next: vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, Oct. 5 (6)

8. CORONA CENTENNIAL Inland (3-1); Def. Carson, 45-24. Next: vs. Etiwanda, Friday (9)

9. MATER DEI Pac-5 (4-0); Def. Edison, 20-14. Next: vs. Narbonne, Friday (11)

10. ST. JOHN BOSCO Pac-5 (4-0); Did not play. Next: at Sandy (Utah) Jordan, Saturday (12)

11. ALEMANY Pac-5 (4-1); Def. Dorsey, 45-0. Next: vs. Norco, Friday (13)

12. CRESPI Pac-5 (6-0); Def. Westlake, 45-13. Next: vs. Loyola, Oct. 5 (14)

13. GARDENA SERRA Western (4-1); Lost to Narbonne, 22-9. Next: at Chaminade, Oct. 5 (10)

14. LOMPOC Western (5-0) Def. Morro Bay, 49-14. Next: at Templeton, Oct. 5 (15)

15. BISHOP AMAT Pac-5 (4-0-1); Def. St. Paul, 35-24. Next: vs. Culver City, Friday (16)

16. OAKS CHRISTIAN Pac-5 (4-1); Lost to Crenshaw, 13-2. Next: at Thousand Oaks, Friday (8)

17. RANCHO CUCAMONGA Inland (4-1); Def. Riverside North, 17-14. Next: vs. Upland at Los Osos, Oct. 5 (17)

18. HART Northern (3-1); Def. Birmingham, 55-14. Next: vs. Santa Monica at College of the Canyons, Friday. (18)

19. EL TORO Pac-5 (5-0); Def. El Cajon Valhalla, 77-46; Next: vs. Garden Grove at Trabuco HIlls, Friday (20)

20. ORANGE LUTHERAN Pac-5 (5-0); Def. Redondo, 55-21. Next: vs. St. John Bosco at Orange Coast College, Oct. 5 (21)

21. EDISON Southwest (3-1); Lost to Mater Dei, 20-14. Next: at San Clemente, Friday (19)

22. CRENSHAW City D-I (4-1); Def. Oaks Christian, 13-2. Next: vs. Rancho Dominguez Prep, Oct. 5 (NR)

23. CHAMINADE Western (3-1); Did not play. Next: at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Friday. (22)

24. TUSTIN Southwest (4-0); Def. Yorba Linda, 40-7. Next: at Placentia Valencia, Friday. (23)

25. SHERMAN OAKS NOTRE DAME Pac-5 (4-1); Def. Golden Valley, 49-6. Next: vs. Chaminade, Friday (24)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|