Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' final boys' basketball rankings

A look at the top 25 teams in the Southland for the 2012-13 season.

April 06, 2013|By Eric Sondheimer
  • Mater Dei boys' basketball players celebrate after defeating San Jose Archbishop Mitty for the CIF Open Division state title.
Mater Dei boys' basketball players celebrate after defeating San… (Rich Pedroncelli / Associated…)

Rank; Team (Division, Record)

1. MATER DEI (SS-1AA, 34-2) SS Division 1AA runner-up, Open Division State champion (2)

2. ETIWANDA (SS-1AA, 28-3) SS Division 1AA champion, Open Division SoCal runner-up (6)

3. LONG BEACH POLY (SS-1AA, 28-4) SS Division 1AA semifinalist, Open Division SoCal semifinalist (3)

4. ST. JOHN BOSCO (SS-3A, 24-7) SS Division 3A champion, Open Division SoCal quarterfinalist (8)

5. PACIFIC HILLS (SS-4A, 29-4) SS Division 4A champion, Division IV State champion (13)

6. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (SS-4AA, 32-2) SS Division 4AA semifinalist, Division IV SoCal runner-up (1)

7. WESTCHESTER (City-1, 29-7) City Division I champion, Open Division SoCal semifinalist (9)

8. SANTA MONICA (SS-1A, 29-7) SS Division 1A champion, Division I State runner-up (21)

9. LOYOLA (SS-1AA, 25-8) SS Division 1AA quarterfinalist, Division I SoCal runner-up (7)

10. EL CAMINO REAL (City-1, 28-4) City Division I runner-up, Open Division SoCal quarterfinalist (4)

11. REDONDO (SS-2A, 28-8) SS Division 2A champion, Division II State champion (20)

12. CORONA CENTENNIAL (SS-1AA, 26-3) SS Division 1AA second round (5)

13. GARDENA SERRA (SS-4AA, 26-7) Division 4AA champion, Division IV SoCal semifinalist (15)

14. LA VERNE LUTHERAN (SS-4AA, 26-8) SS Division 4AA runner-up, Division IV SoCal quarterfinalist (NR)

15. BRENTWOOD (SS-4A, 27-5) SS Division 4A runner-up, Division IV SoCal qualifier (11)

16. CHAMINADE (SS-3A, 27-8) SS Division 3A runner-up, Division III SoCal runner-up (NR)

17. INGLEWOOD (SS-1AA, 20-11) SS Division 1AA semifinalist, Division I SoCal quarterfinalist (NR)

18. RANCHO VERDE (SS-1AA, 24-7) SS Division 1AA quarterfinalist, Division I SoCal quarterfinalist (19)

19. RIVERSIDE NORTH (SS-2AA, 31-4) SS Division 2AA champion, Division II SoCal runner-up (16)

20. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (SS-1AA, 24-5) SS Division 1AA second round (10)

21. MISSION VIEJO (SS-1AA, 26-5) SS Division 1AA quarterfinalist, Division I SoCal qualifier (12)

22. CRESPI (SS-4AA, 23-10) SS Division 4AA semifinalist, Division IV SoCal quarterfinalist (NR)

23. WESTLAKE (SS-2A, 28-6) SS Division 2A runner-up, Division II SoCal semifinalist (24)

24. CHINO HILLS (SS-1AA, 24-5) SS Division 1AA second round (14)

25. EL TORO (SS-1A, 28-7) SS Division 1A runner-up, Division I SoCal quarterfinalist (17)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|