Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 2 of 3)

Annie Awards 2014: Complete list of winners and nominees

December 02, 2013|By Times staff writers

WINNER: Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Gollum - Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Goblin King - Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - "Pacific Rim" - Industrial Light & Magic

Character design in an animated TV/broadcast production

Craig McCracken - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Paul Rudish - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk - "The Awesomes" - Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - "Steven Universe" - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER: Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman - "Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet - "A Monster in Paris" - Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an animated TV/broadcast Production

Colin Heck - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck - "The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow" - Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima - "Disney Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Angus MacLane - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris - "Justin Time" - Guru Studio

Directing in an animated feature production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
David Soren - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
WINNER: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an animated TV/broadcast production

Alan Williams - "Estefan" - Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon - "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - "Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - "Disney Sofia the First" - Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Christopher Willis - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation

Music in an animated feature production

Alan Silvestri - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh - "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation 
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios 
Dominic Lewis - "Free Birds" - Reel FX

Production design in an animated TV/broadcast production

WINNER:  Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - "The Venture Bros." - "What Color Is Your Cleansuit" - Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - "Steven Universe" - "Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - "The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher - "Transformers Prime: Beast Hunters"- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production design in an animated feature production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an animated TV/broadcast production

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|