Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsNosplit

40th Annie Award nominees and winners list

February 02, 2013
  • Disney's "Wreck-It-Ralph."
Disney's "Wreck-It-Ralph." (Disney )

Disney's "Wreck-It Ralph" was named best animated film of 2012 at the 40th Annie Awards on Saturday evening at UCLA's Royce Hall.

Rich Moore also was named best director for the animated comedy about a video game villain who dreams of being a hero, and Alan Tudyk won the Annie for voice acting as King Candy in the box-office hit. Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee won for their screenplay and Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston and Yasushi Akimoto won for music.

-- Susan King, Los Angeles Times

View the full list of nominees and winners below.

Animated Feature

"Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

"Frankenweenie" – Walt Disney Studios

"Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

"ParaNorman" – Focus Features

"Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

"The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

WINNER "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Special Production

"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

"Before Orel" – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

WINNER "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment

"Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation

"Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation

"Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation

Animated Short Subject

"Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment

"Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada

"Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps

"Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation

"Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

WINNER "Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

"The Simpsons" – "Bill Plympton Couch Gag" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

WINNER "Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"Chuggington" -- "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum

"Jake & The Never Land Pirates" -- "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation

"Doc McStuffins" --  "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation

"Justin Time" -- "Marcello's Meatballs" – Guru Studio

Animated Television Production For Children

"Adventure Time" -- "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios              

WINNER "Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation

"LEGO Star Wars" -- "The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

"Penguins of Madagascar" -- "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"SpongeBob SquarePants 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Amazing World of Gumball" "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

"The Fairly OddParents" -- "Farm Pit" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Legend of Korra" -- "Welcome to Republic City"/ "A Leaf in the Wind"  - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

General Audience Animated Television Production

"Archer" -- "Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

"BOB'S BURGERS" -- "Earsy Rider"  – 20th Century Fox TV

"Motorcity" -- "Blond Thunder" – Disney TV Animation

"MAD" -- "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan" – Warner Bros. Animation

WINNER "Robot Chicken" -- "DC Comics Special" - Stoopid Buddy Studios     

"South Park" --  "Raising the Bar" – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

"Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software

"Family Guy" – Back to the Multiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

WINNER "Journey" – Sony Computer Entertainment America

"Skullgirls" – Lab Zero Games

Student Film

"Can We Be Happy Now" – Tahnee Gehm

"Defective Detective" – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

WINNER "Head Over Heels" – Timothy Reckart

"I Am Tom Moody" – Ainslie Henderson

"Ladies Knight" – Joseph Rothenberg

"Origin" – Jessica Poon

The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

"Tule Lake" – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Andrew Schneider "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios

WINNER Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|