Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' boys' basketball rankings

A look at the top 25 high school teams in the Southland.

February 04, 2013|By Eric Sondheimer
  • Lamond Murray Jr. and Bishop Montgomery remained unbeaten and atop The Times' rankings.
Lamond Murray Jr. and Bishop Montgomery remained unbeaten and atop The… (Ricardo DeAratanha / Los…)

Rank, Team (Division, Record), Last week, Next game (Last rank)

1. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (SS-4AA, 25-0) d. Serra, 72-66; d. La Salle, 84-55. Next: vs. St. Bernard, Wednesday (1)

2. MATER DEI (SS-1AA, 24-1) d. St. John Bosco, 82-71; d. Eisenhower, 78-63; d. Westchester, 63-60. Next: vs. Orange Lutheran, Tuesday (2)

3. LONG BEACH POLY (SS-1A, 22-2) d. Compton, 66-44; d. Lakewood, 71-37; d. St. John Bosco, 60-54. Next: at Long Beach Wilson, Tuesday (3)

4. ETIWANDA (SS-1AA, 21-2) d. Los Osos, 61-42; d. Alta Loma, 67-22; d. Loyola, 51-24. Next: at Rancho Cucamonga, Tuesday (4)

5. EL CAMINO REAL (City-1, 23-2) d. Birmingham, 86-51; d. Chatsworth, 64-15. Next: at Granada Hills, Wednesday (7)

6. BRENTWOOD (SS-4A, 22-2) d. Pacific Hills, 81-71; d. Viewpoint, 60-47; d. Campbell Hall, 83-78. Next: vs. Paraclete, Tuesday (11)

7. CORONA CENTENNIAL (SS-1AA, 24-1) d. Norco, 83-49; lost to King, 75-71. Next: at Eastvale Roosevelt, Tuesday (5)

8. ST. JOHN BOSCO (SS-3A, 17-6) lost to Mater Dei, 82-71; lost to Long Beach Poly, 60-54. Next: at Servite, Tuesday (6)

9. LOYOLA (SS-1AA, 18-6) d. St. Francis, 55-44; d. Crespi, 53-46; lost to Etiwanda, 51-24. Next: at Harvard-Westlake, Monday (8)

10. WESTCHESTER (City-1, 21-5) d. Venice, 58-38; d. Palisades, 65-42; lost to Mater Dei, 63-60. Next: vs. Los Angeles Hamilton, Monday (12)

11. MISSION VIEJO (SS-1AA, 22-3) d. El Toro, 66-60; d. Aliso Niguel, 71-40; lost to Colony, 57-55. Next: vs. Trabuco Hills, Tuesday (10)

12. PACIFIC HILLS (SS-4A, 19-4) lost to Brentwood, 81-71; d. Sierra Canyon, 70-53; d. Paraclete, 59-46. Next: vs. Viewpoint, Thursday (9)

13. CHINO HILLS (SS-1AA, 21-4) d. Ayala, 75-18; d. Claremont, 81-70. Next: at Damien, Tuesday (17)

14. GARDENA SERRA (SS-4AA, 19-6) lost to Bishop Montgomery, 72-66; d. St. Bernard, 76-39. Next: vs. Bishop Amat, Monday (13)

15. HART (SS-3AAA, 23-1) d. Saugus, 60-50; d. Golden Valley, 75-50. Next: at Valencia, Tuesday (19)

16. RIVERSIDE NORTH (SS-2AA, 21-3) d. Valley View, 60-46; d. Rancho Verde, 57-49. Next: at Riverside Poly, Monday (20)

17. EL TORO (SS-1A, 21-5) lost to Mission Viejo, 66-60; d. Tesoro, 77-53. Next: at Aliso Niguel, Tuesday (16)

18. RANCHO VERDE (SS-1AA, 19-5) d. Canyon Springs, 64-37; lost to Riverside North, 57-49. Next: vs. Arlington, Monday (18)

19. REDONDO (SS-2A, 16-8) d. Mira Costa, 62-56; d. West Torrance, 62-40. Next: at Palos Verdes, Tuesday (23)

20. CRESPI (SS-4AA, 18-8) d. St. Francis, 66-62; lost to Chaminade, 84-80; lost to Loyola, 53-46. Next: at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Wednesday (14)

21. SANTA MONICA (SS-1A, 18-6) d. Inglewood, 72-68; d. Culver City, 67-54; lost to Beverly Hills, 52-50. Next: vs. Morningside, Tuesday (15)

22. PRICE (SS-4AA, 21-3) d. Renaissance Academy, 59-56. Next: vs. Ribet Academy, Thursday (22)

23. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (SS-1AA, 21-4) d. Upland, 71-58; d. Los Osos, 76-74. Next: vs. Etiwanda, Tuesday (NR)

24. CALABASAS (SS-3AAA, 21-4) lost to Royal, 59-43; d. Moorpark, 72-53; d. Thousand Oaks, 49-46. Next: at Westlake, Thursday (21)

25. TUSTIN (SS-3AAA, 23-2) d. Garden Grove Pacifica, 64-51; d. Cypress, 39-33. Next: at Western, Tuesday (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|