Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' boys' basketball rankings

A look at the top 25 high school teams in the Southland.

February 10, 2013
  • Stephen Thompson Jr. and Bishop Montgomery finished the season unbeaten unbeaten (26-0), seeded No. 1 in the Division 4AA playoffs and atop The Times' boys' basketball rankings.
Stephen Thompson Jr. and Bishop Montgomery finished the season unbeaten… (Ricardo DeAratanha / Los…)

Rank, School (Division, Record) Last week, Next game (Last rank)

1. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (SS-4AA, 26-0) d. St. Bernard, 74-34. Next: vs. Whittier Christian, Wednesday (1)

2. MATER DEI (SS-1AA, 26-1) d. Orange Lutheran, 71-54; d. Servite, 47-37. Next: vs. Eastvale Roosevelt, Friday (2)

3. LONG BEACH POLY (SS-1AA, 24-2) d. Long Beach Wilson, 79-49; d. Millikan, 85-51. Next: vs. Palmdale, Friday (3)

4. EL CAMINO REAL (City-1, 25-2) d. Granada Hills, 71-35; d. Taft, 70-51. Next: vs. Canoga Park, Thursday (5)

5. CORONA CENTENNIAL (SS-1AA, 25-2) d. Eastvale Roosevelt, 85-67; d. Corona Santiago, 75-62. Next: vs. Long Beach Jordan, Friday (7)

6. ETIWANDA (SS-1AA, 22-2) lost to Rancho Cucamonga, 61-59; d. Glendora, 60-25. Next: at Highland, Friday (4)

7. ST. JOHN BOSCO (SS-3A, 19-6) d. Servite, 70-25; d. Santa Margarita, 79-61. Next: vs. Buena Park, Wednesday (8)

8. LOYOLA (SS-1AA, 20-6) d. Harvard-Westlake, 56-52; d. Alemany, 89-79. Next: vs. Montebello, Friday (9)

9. WESTCHESTER (City-1, 24-6) d. Hamilton, 60-23; d. Fairfax, 68-47; d. University, 84-40. Next: vs. Fremont, Thursday (10)

10. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (SS-1AA, 23-4) d. Etiwanda, 61-59; d. Alta Loma, 85-62. Next: vs. King, Friday (23)

11. BRENTWOOD (SS-4A, 23-3) d. Paraclete, 70-55; lost to Windward, 55-54. Next: vs. Malibu, Wednesday (6)

12. MISSION VIEJO (SS-1AA, 24-3) d. Trabuco Hills, 56-39; d. Tesoro, 60-51. Next: vs. Knight, Friday (11)

13. PACIFIC HILLS (SS-4A, 20-4) d. Viewpoint, 83-49. Next: vs. Riverside Notre Dame/Pasadena Marshall winner, Friday (12)

14. CHINO HILLS (SS-1AA, 23-4) d. Damien, 62-50; d. South Hills, 84-44. Next: vs. Montclair, Friday (13)

15. GARDENA SERRA (SS-4AA, 20-6) d. Bishop Amat, 66-44. Next: vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Wednesday (14)

16. RIVERSIDE NORTH (SS-2AA, 23-3) d. Riverside Poly, 84-55; d. Arlington, 70-24. Next: vs. Irvine University, Friday (16)

17. EL TORO (SS-1A, 23-5) d. Aliso Niguel 67-60; d. Capistrano Valley, 65-46. Next: vs. Long Beach Cabrillo, Friday (17)

18. WINDWARD (SS-4AA, 18-8) d. Sierra Canyon, 42-36; d. Brentwood, 55-54. Next: vs. Ribet Academy, Wednesday (NR)

19. RANCHO VERDE (SS-1AA, 21-5) d. Arlington, 44-40; d. Vista del Lago, 64-34. Next: vs. Los Osos, Friday (18)

20. REDONDO (SS-2A, 18-8) d. Palos Verdes, 64-45; d. Leuzinger, 43-41. Next: vs. Newbury Park, Friday (19)

21. SANTA MONICA (SS-1A, 20-6) d. Morningside, 79-49; d. Hawthorne, 71-35. Next: vs. Alhambra, Friday (21)

22. PRICE (SS-4AA, 22-3) d. Ribet Academy, 82-62. Next: vs. Morningside, Wednesday (22)

23. TUSTIN (SS-3AAA, 25-2) d. Western, 58-32; d. La Palma Kennedy, 68-46. Next: vs. Cerritos, Wednesday (25)

24. WESTLAKE (SS-2A, 22-4) d. Royal, 75-69; d. Calabasas, 78-53. Next: vs. La Habra, Friday (NR)

25. VILLAGE CHRISTIAN (SS-5AA, 23-3) d. Maranatha, 67-46; d. Heritage Christian, 96-39. Next: vs. Pacifica Christian, Wednesday (NR)

--Eric Sondheimer

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|