Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VES Awards 2013 winners & nominees

January 07, 2013
  • Disney/Pixar's "Brave" won multiple VES Awards.
Disney/Pixar's "Brave" won multiple VES Awards. (Disney / Pixar )

Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" | Joe Letteri, Eileen Moran, Eric Saindon, Kevin L. Sherwood

"Prometheus" | Paul Butterworth, Charley Henley, Allen Maris, Richard Stammers

"Life of Pi" | Thomas Fisher, Susan Macleod, Guillaume Rocheron, Bill Westenhofer | Winner

"The Avengers" | Susan Pickett, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams

"Battleship" | Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Glen Mcintosh

UP NEXT: Oscars 2013 | Complete list | Snubs & surprises | Reactions | Trivia | Play-at-Home ballot | Oscar Watch | Timeline| Full coverage

Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

"Rust and Bones" | Béatrice Bauwens, Cédric Fayolle, Nicolas Rey, Stéphane Thibert

"The Impossible" | Felix Bergés, Sandra Hermida, Pau Costa Moeller | Winner

"Argo" | Matt Dessero, Leslie Hough, Gregory Mcmurry, Tom Smith

"Flight" | Kevin Baillie, Michael Lantieri, Chris Stoski, Ryan Tudhope

"Zero Dark Thirty" | Geoff Anderson, Chris Harvey, Jeremy Hattingh


Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

"Game of Thrones" | Volar Morghulis, Rainer Gombos, Steve Kullback, Sven Martin, Juri Stanossek | Winner

"Once Upon A Time": The Stranger | Dale Fay, Laura Jones, Nathan Matsuda, Andrew Orloff

"Falling Skies": Worlds Apart | James Hattin, Suzanne Maclennan, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff

"Curiosity" | Nathan Larouche, Lon Molnar, Geoff Scott, Bojan Zoric

"Munsters": Mockingbird Lane | Leslie Ekker, Jonah Hall, Livia Hanich, Jason Zimmerman

VIDEO GAMES: Full Coverage

Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

"Call of Duty: Black Ops II" | Jason Blundell, Barry Whitney, Colin Whitney | Winner

"Halo 4" | Mike Cronin, Brien Goodrich, Kiki Wolfkill, Jon Wood

"Dirt Showdown" | Peter Asberg, Peter Clark, Nathan Fisher, Julie Mcgurren

"Forza Horizon" | Michel Bastien, Terrance Newell, Gareth Richards, Andrew Sage

"Dishonored" | Viktor Antonov, Sebastien Mitton, Jean-Luc Monnet, Julien Roby


Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

"Brave" | Mark Andrews, Steve May, Katherine Sarafian, Bill Wise | Winner

"ParaNorman" | Chris Butler, Sam Fell, Travis Knight, Brad Schiff

"Rise of the Guardians" | Nancy Bernstein, David Prescott, Peter Ramsey, Christina Steinberg

"Wreck-It Ralph" | Sean Jenkins, Scott Kersavage, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

"Hotel Transylvania" | Lydia Bottegoni, James Crossley, Mike Ford, Daniel Kramer

THE ENVELOPE: Awards season insider


Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

"Hemingway & Gellhorn" | Nathan Abbot, Kip Larsen, Chris Morley, Christopher Paizis

"Boardwalk Empire": Episode 308 | John Bair, Parker Chehak, Paul Graff, Lesley Robson-Foster | Winner

"Men Who Built America": Episode 2 | Glenn Allen, Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds

"Hell On Wheels": Blood Moon | Matt Von Brock, Jason Fotter, Tim Jacobsen, Bill Kent

"Hawaii Five-O": La O Na Makuahine | Gevork Babityan, Jon Howard, Armen Kevorkian, Ricardo Ramirez


Visual Effects in a Commercial

"Pepsi: Crowd Surfing" | Martin Aufinger, Russell Dodgson, Abby Orchard, Chris Redding

"Nike: Biomorph" | Rafael Colon, Aladino Debert, David Liu, Nicola Wiseman | Winner

"Lady Gaga: Fame" | Kait Boehm, Juan Gomez, Kurt Lawson, Greg Teegarden

"Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities" | Chris Bernier, Kyle Cody, Jeff Lopez, Boo Wong

"Call of Duty: Surprise" | Steve Beck, Chris Knight, Robert Sethi, Christina Thompson


Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

"The Hobbit": Goblin King | Jung Min Chan, James Jacobs, David Clayton , Guillaume Francois

"The Hobbit": Gollum | Gino Acevedo, Alessandro Bonora, Jeff Capogreco, Kevin Estey

"The Avengers": The Hulk | Marc Chu, John Doublestein, Cyrus Jam, Jason Smith

"Life of Pi": Richard Parker | Erik De Boer, Sean Comer, Betsy Asher Hall, Kai-Hua Lan | Winner


Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

"Brave": Argument | Travis Hathaway, Olivier Soares, Peter Sumanaseni, Brian Tindall | Winner

"Hotel Transylvania": Dracula | Bill Haller, Tim Pixton, Jorge Vigara

"Wreck-It Ralph": Vanellope | John Kahwaty, Suzan Kim, Michelle Robinson, Tony Smeed

"The Pirates: Band of Misfits" | Will Becher, Jay Grace, Loyd Price


Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Ted: "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" | James W. Brown, Brad Fox, Ross Nakamura, Jeff Woo

"Sinbad": Episode 1 | Andy Guest, James Moxon, James Reid, Greg Spencer

"Hallmark": Motherbird | Vince Baertsoen, Kevin Ives, Laurent Makowski, Joshua Merck

"Game of Thrones": Training the Dragons | Irfan Celik, Florian Friedmann, Ingo Schachner, Chris Stenner | Winner


Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

"The Hobbit": Goblin Caverns | Ryan Arcus, Simon Jung, Alastair Maher, Anthony M. Patti

"Prometheus": LV-233 | Julien Bolbach, Marco Genovesi, Martin Riedel, Marco Rolandi

"The Avengers": Midtown Manhattan | Richard Bluff, Giles Hancock, David Meny, Andy Proctor | Winner

"Life of Pi": Open Ocean | Jason Bayever, Sho Hasegawa, Jimmy Jewell, Walt Jones

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|