Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsHigh_school

The Times' boys' basketball rankings

A look at the top 25 high school teams in the Southland.

January 20, 2013|By Eric Sondheimer
  • Elijah Brown and Mater Dei remain in the top spot after improving to 20-0 on the season.
Elijah Brown and Mater Dei remain in the top spot after improving to 20-0… (Genaro Molina / Los Angeles…)

Rank, School (Division, Record) Last week, Next game (Last rank)

1. MATER DEI (SS-1AA, 20-0) d. Servite, 53-16; d. JSerra, 82-80. Next: at Lakewood (Ohio) St. Edward, Monday (1)

2. BISHOP MONTGOMERY (SS-4AA, 20-0) d. La Salle, 84-42. Next: at St. Bernard, Wednesday (2)

3. LONG BEACH POLY (SS-1A, 17-2) d. Lakewood, 77-26; d. Long Beach Wilson, 63-36; lost to Chicago Young, 85-52. Next: at Long Beach Jordan, Wednesday (3)

4. ETIWANDA (SS-1AA, 15-2) d. Alta Loma, 65-28; d. Rancho Cucamonga, 76-39; d. Eisenhower, 63-34. Next: at Glendora, Tuesday (4)

5. CORONA CENTENNIAL (SS-1AA, 19-1) d. King, 98-54; d. Eastvale Roosevelt, 69-60. Next: at Corona Santiago, Tuesday (5)

6. PACIFIC HILLS (SS-4A, 15-2) d. Paraclete, 64-41; d. Brentwood, 75-71. Next: vs. West Ranch (at Providence), Monday (8)

7. EL CAMINO REAL (City-1, 18-2) d. Chatsworth, 73-32; d. Granada Hills, 58-37. Next: at Taft, Wednesday (9)

8. LOYOLA (SS-1AA, 14-4) lost to Crespi, 82-80; lost to Harvard-Westlake, 61-59; d. Alemany, 86-70. Next: at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Monday (7)

9. ST. JOHN BOSCO (SS-3A, 14-4) d. Santa Margarita, 64-58; d. Plano (Texas) Prestonwood Christian, 74-53; lost to Fairfax (Va.) Paul VI, 52-50; d. Nixa (Mo.), 73-63. Next: at Orange Lutheran, Monday (6)

10. MISSION VIEJO (SS-1AA, 19-2) d. Capistrano Valley, 64-35; d. Laguna Hills, 80-56; d. Tesoro, 90-80. Next: vs. Capistrano Valley, Friday (11)

11. BRENTWOOD (SS-4A, 17-2) d. Campbell Hall, 88-69; lost to Pacific Hills, 75-71; d. Paraclete, 76-73. Next: vs. Windward, Monday (10)

12. SANTA MONICA (SS-1A, 15-4) d. Beverly Hills, 63-62; d. Morningside, 67-50. Next: at Hawthorne, Wednesday (12)

13. WESTCHESTER (City-1, 17-5) d. Palisades, 69-60; d. Los Angeles Hamilton, 76-35; d. Fairfax, 65-64. Next: vs. Los Angeles University, Wednesday (15)

14. GARDENA SERRA (SS-4AA, 16-4) d. St. Bernard, 69-50; d. Bishop Amat, 60-33; d. Fresno Central, 69-56. Next: vs. Alemany (at Providence), Monday (17)

15. ORANGE LUTHERAN (SS-1AA, 16-3) d. JSerra, 77-71. Next: vs. St. John Bosco, Monday(18)

16. WEST RANCH (SS-1A, 14-4) d. Saugus, 73-57; d. Golden Valley, 80-52. Next: vs. Pacific Hills (at Providence), Monday (20)

17. CRESPI (SS-4AA, 15-6) d. Loyola, 82-80; d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 57-49. Next: at Harvard-Westlake, Monday (NR)

18. EL TORO (SS-1A, 19-4) d. Dana Hills, 58-54; d. Aliso Niguel, 65-43; d. Capistrano Valley, 89-52. Next: vs. Laguna Hills, Friday (21)

19. LEUZINGER (SS-3AA, 15-4) d. Mira Costa, 60-52; d. West Torrance, 64-42. Next: vs. Perris (at Redondo), Monday (22)

20. CHINO HILLS (SS-1AA, 16-4) d. Claremont, 71-49; d. Damien, 72-39. Next: vs. Corona Santiago (at Los Osos), Monday (NR)

21. RANCHO VERDE (SS-1AA, 15-4) d. Vista del Lago, 52-36; d. Valley View, 55-30. Next: vs. Ventura (at Los Osos), Monday (NR)

22. OAK PARK (SS-3A, 19-2) d. St. Bonaventure, 75-58; d. Malibu, 63-36. Next: vs. Oaks Christian, Wednesday (23)

23. HART (SS-3AAA, 19-1) d. Golden Valley, 74-64; d. Valencia, 72-58. Next: at Canyon Country Canyon, Tuesday (24)

24. CHAMINADE (SS-3A, 15-5) d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 74-46; lost to Alemany, 84-69; d. St. Francis, 63-42. Next: at Loyola, Friday (14)

25. RIVERSIDE NORTH (SS-2AA, 16-3) d. Arlington, 60-36. Next:vs. Palisades (at Providence), Monday (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|