Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsLos Angeles

Los Angeles City Section Sports Hall of Fame

A look at the 2013 class as well as the original inductees from 2010.

January 21, 2013
  • Sprinter Florence Griffith Joyner won three gold medals and a silver at the 1988 Olympics after she had won a silver medal in the 1984 Games.
Sprinter Florence Griffith Joyner won three gold medals and a silver at… (Allsport )

Los Angeles High School Sports Hall of Fame:

2013 Class

AQUATICS

Lenny Krayzelburg, Fairfax

Marjorie Gestring, Los Angeles

Sue Gossick, Taft

SOFTBALL

Laura Espinoza Watson, Banning

GOLF

Donna Caponi Byrnes, Granada Hills

WRESTLING

Briggs Hunt, Los Angeles

VOLLEYBALL

Craig Buck, Taft

Jeff Stork, Taft

Kim Ruddins, Westchester

Ron Lang, Dorsey

Nancy Owen, Narbonne

GYMNASTICS

Sharon Shapiro, Monroe

Mitch Gaylord, Grant

BASKETBALL

Joe Caldwell, Fremont

Kiki Vandeweghe, Palisades

Sidney Wicks, Hamilton

Billy McGill, Jefferson

Anita Ortega, Los Angeles

BASEBALL

Robin Yount, Taft

Bobby Doerr, Fremont

Eddie Murray, Locke

Garret Anderson, Kennedy

FOOTBALL

Joe Perry, Jordan

Mike Haynes, Marshall

Warren Moon, Hamilton

James Lofton, Washington

TRACK & FIELD

Sherri Howard, Kennedy

Kevin Young, Jordan

Florence Griffith-Joyner, Jordan

Quincy Watts, Taft

SOCCER

Kim Pickup, Chatsworth

TENNIS

Bobby Riggs, Franklin

COACH

John Muir, Fremont

Gene Vollnogle, Fremont

George Toley, Los Angeles

Estel Johnson, Jefferson

Al Scates, Westchester

Carolyn Gunny, Granada Hills

CONTRIBUTOR

Pat Harvey, former assistant commissioner

Bill Henry

At-Large

Harlow Rothert, Los Angeles

Oscar De La Hoya, Garfield

Inaugural class in 2010

AQUATICS

Sammy Lee, Franklin

Esther Williams, Washington

BASEBALL

Ozzie Smith, Locke

Bret Saberhagen, Cleveland

BASKETBALL

Gail Goodrich, Poly

Marques Johnson, Crenshaw

Willie Naulls, San Pedro

Cynthia Cooper, Locke

GYMNASTICS

Makoto Sakamoto, Los Angeles

Jack Beckner, Franklin

FOOTBALL

John Elway, Granada Hills

Mike Garrett, Roosevelt

Hugh McElhenny, Washington

GOLF

Amy Alcott, Palisades

SOCCER

Hugo Perez, Los Angeles

SOFTBALL

Sheila Cornell-Douty, Taft

TENNIS

Pat Henry Yeomans, Los Angeles

Pauline Betz Addie, Los Angeles

Bob Falkenburg, Fairfax

TRACK AND FIELD

Mal Whitfield, Jefferson

Mel Patton, University

Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Locke

Denean Howard, Kennedy

VOLLEYBALL

Gene Selznick, Manual Arts

Mary Perry, Birmingham

WRESTLING

Jack Fernandez, Los Angeles

COACHES

Willie West, Crenshaw

Gayle Van Meter, Palisades

Tex Winter, Huntington Park

Sparky Anderson, Dorsey

BASKETBALL

Alex Hannum, Hamilton

Frank Lubin, Lincoln

BASEBALL

Don Drysdale, Van Nuys

DIVING

Dorothy Poynton Hill, Fairfax

FOOTBALL

Ernie Smith, Gardena

Kenny Washington, Lincoln

Bob Waterfield, Van Nuys

Ricky Bell, Fremont

Jack Kemp, Fairfax

Tom Fears, Manual Arts

GYMNASTICS

Dick Bishop, Poly

TENNIS

Mary Kay Browne, Poly

TRACK AND FIELD

Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles

Lillian Copeland, Los Angeles

Lee Barnes, Hollywood

COACH

Jim Blewett, Manual Arts

Harry Edelson, Jefferson

Rod Dedeaux, Hollywood

Larry Hanson, Jefferson

Les Haserot, Hollywood

CONTRIBUTOR

Tom Bradley, Poly

Charles Dumas, Jefferson

John Ferraro, Bell

Bill Schroeder, Hollywood

Emmett Ashford, Jefferson

Source: Los Angeles Unified School District.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|