Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 3 of 3)

The 40th Daytime Emmy Awards: complete list of winners

June 16, 2013

Outstanding original song
"Good Afternoon," "Good Afternoon America" -- WINNER
"This Day," "Katie"

Outstanding achievement in single-camera editing
"Biz Kid$" -- WINNER
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"SciGirls"

Outstanding achievement in single-camera photography (film or electronic)
"Born to Explore With Richard Wiese" -- WINNER
"Equitrekking"
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Travel Thru History"

Outstanding achievement in sound editing -- live action
"Biz Kid$"
"Sesame Street" -- WINNER

Outstanding achievement in sound mixing -- live action
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" -- WINNER

Outstanding special class directing
"86th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade"
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" -- WINNER

Outstanding special class writing
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" -- WINNER
"Equitrekking"
"Joni Show"

Outstanding achievement in technical direction/electronic camera/video control
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" -- WINNER
"The Price Is Right"
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding writing in animation
"Arthur"
"Doc McStuffins"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Martha Speaks"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"WordGirl" -- WINNER

Outstanding writing in a children's series
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series"
"Sesame Street" -- WINNER
"Wild Kratts"

Outstanding stunt coordination
Mick Cassidy, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Tim Davison, "General Hospital"
Terry James, "Days of Our Lives" -- WINNER

Outstanding casting for an animated series or special
"The Legend of Korra" -- WINNER
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

Outstanding special class short format daytime program
"DC's World's Funniest #1"
"Disney Friends for Change: Education in India Disney Channel"
"Jonathan Bird's Blue World"
"Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA" -- WINNER
"Nickelodeon Presents: History & Heritage"
"Olive the Ostrich"

Outstanding achievement in sound editing -- animation
"Ben10: Omniverse"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Slugterra" -- WINNER
"SpongeBob SquarePants"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

Outstanding achievement in sound mixing -- animation
"Ben10: Omniverse" -- WINNER
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"Slugterra"
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars"
"Young Justice: Invasion"

Outstanding culinary host
Lidia Bastianich, "Lidia's Italy" -- WINNER
Giada de Laurentiis, "Giada at Home"
Ina Garten, "Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics"
Ching-He Huang, "Easy Chinese With Ching-He Huang"
Nathan Lyon, "Good Food America With Nathan Lyon"
Kelsey Nixon, "Kelsey's Essentials"

Outstanding travel program
"Born to Explore With Richard Wiese"
"Equitrekking"
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" -- WINNER
"Over Hawaii"

Lifetime achievement award
Monty Hall
Bob Stewart

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|