Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Football: Southern Section playoff teams (with at-large selections)

November 09, 2013|By Eric Maddy

Following are the playoff fields for the 2013 Southern Section football playoffs. Teams in regular type qualified by virtue of their league finish; teams in bold were selected as at-large teams by a committee today to round out a 16-team field in each division.

Pairings will be announced Sunday between 11 a.m. and noon, and willl be posted on Varsity Times Insider as they become available.

Pac-5 (I)

Westlake (8-2)

Oaks Christian (8-2)

St. Bonaventure (7-3)

Agoura (6-4)

Long Beach Poly (9-1)

Long Beach Cabrillo (4-6)

Lakewood (5-5)

Alemany (8-2)

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (7-3)

Mission Viejo (10-0)

Tesoro (8-2)

St. John Bosco (10-0)

Mater Dei (8-2)

Servite (5-5)

2 At-Large            Orange Lutheran (7-3); Crespi (4-6)

Inland (II)

Upland (7-3)

Rancho Cucamonga (9-1)

Etiwanda (6-4)

Corona Centennial (8-2)

Norco (7-3)

Corona Santiago (5-5)

Eisenhower (8-2)

Redlands East Valley (5-5)

Yucaipa (6-4)

Charter Oak (6-4)

Chino Hills (7-3)

South Hills (5-5)

Vista Murrieta (9-1)

Chaparral (7-3)

Great Oak (6-4)

1 At-Large            Los Osos (5-5)

Northern (III)

Palos Verdes (8-2)

Mira Costa (7-3)

West Torrance (8-2)

Valencia (8-2)

Canyon Country Canyon (8-2)

Hart (8-2)

Palmdale (8-2)

Quartz Hill (7-3)

Highland (6-4)

Atascadero (8-2)

Paso Robles (7-3)

Arroyo Grande (7-3)

4 At-Large            Saugus (5-5); Righetti (5-5); Redondo (6-4); Santa Maria St. Joseph (7-3)

Western (IV)

Ventura (5-5)

Buena (6-4)

Lompoc (9-1)

Morro Bay (7-3)

Nipomo (5-5)

Serra (10-0)

Chaminade (8-2)

St. Francis (8-2)

Culver City (6-4)

Santa Monica (6-4)

Morningside (6-4)

Camarillo (9-1)

Channel Islands (5-5)

Oxnard Pacifica (4-6)

2 At-Large            Cathedral (7-3); Santa Ynez (4-6)

Central (V)

La Quinta (8-2)

Palm Desert (5-5)

Palm Springs (7-3)

Rancho Verde (8-2)

Riverside Poly (8-2)

Canyon Springs (6-4)

Colony (7-3)

Chino (5-5)

Chaffey (5-5)

Heritage (9-1)

Paloma Valley (9-1)

Elsinore (5-5)

Kaiser (8-2)

Summit (5-5)

Colton (5-5)

1 At-Large            Arlington (3-6)

Southwest (VI)

Foothill (8-2)

Villa Park (8-2)

Anaheim Canyon (5-5)

Yorba Linda (10-0)

Placentia Valencia (8-2)

Cypress (6-4)

La Habra (9-1)

Buena Park (8-2)

Fullerton (8-2)

San Juan Hills (9-1)

Dana Hills (5-5)

Edison (7-3)

Newport Harbor (5-5)

Fountain Valley (7-3)

2 At-Large            Los Alamitos (8-2); Huntington Beach (5-5)

Southeast (VII)

La Serna (8-2)

El Rancho (6-4)

Santa Fe (6-4)

Diamond Ranch (9-1)

Los Altos (8-2)

Diamond Bar (6-4)

Muir (9-1)

Burbank (8-2)

Burbank Burroughs (6-4)

Downey (6-4)

Dominguez (7-3)

Paramount (7-3)

Norwalk (10-0)

Mayfair (5-5)

La Mirada (4-6)

1 At-Large            West Covina (5-5)

Eastern (VIII)

Victor Valley (7-3)

Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-5)

Silverado (6-4)

Serrano (9-1)

Oak Hills (9-1)

Citrus Hill (9-1)

Tahquitz (8-2)

Hemet (5-5)

Norte Vista (9-1)

Moreno Valley (8-2)

Ramona (4-6)

San Gorgonio (10-0)

Carter (7-3)

Rialto (6-4)

2 At-Large            Apple Valley (7-3); Hesperia (6-4)

Southern (IX)

Garden Grove (10-0)

Los Amigos (8-2)

Rancho Alamitos (4-6)

Westminster (6-4)

Segerstrom (7-3)

Orange (7-3)

Santa Ana Valley (7-2-1)

Magnolia (5-5)

Katella (7-3)

Costa Mesa (7-3)

Estancia (5-5)

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (7-3)

Corona del Mar (10-0)

Irvine (8-2)

Woodbridge (6-4)

1 At-Large            Loara (6-4)

Northwest (X)

La Salle (8-2)

Verbum Dei (7-3)

Bishop Montgomery (5-4)

Azusa (8-2)

La Puente (7-3)

Duarte (6-4)

Maranatha (8-2)

Cerritos Valley Christian (4-6)

El Segundo (7-3)

North Torrance (6-4)

Torrance (4-6)

Oak Park (9-1)

Nordhoff (9-1)

3 At-Large            Bishop Diego (8-2); Carpinteria (7-3); Santa Paula (5-5)

Mid-Valley (XI)

Montebello (7-3)

Schurr (5-5)

Bell Gardens (7-3)

Paraclete (6-4)

Viewpoint (8-2)

Sierra Canyon (5-5)

Arroyo (9-1)

Rosemead (8-2)

Gabrielino (7-3)

Monrovia (9-1)

San Marino (8-2)

La Canada (5-5)

San Dimas (6-4)

Pomona (9-1)

Northview (8-2)

1 At-Large            Baldwin Park (7-3)

East Valley (XII)

St. Margaret's (9-1)

Brethren Christian (7-2)

Western Christian (10-0)

Linfield Christian (6-4)

Ontario Christian (6-4)

Big Bear (8-2)

Shadow Hills (6-4)

Twentynine Palms (4-6)

Santa Clara (7-3)

Fillmore (8-2)

Jurupa Hills (8-2)

Citrus Valley (5-5)

Rim of the World (7-3)

3 At-Large            Banning (4-6); Arrowhead Christian (7-3); Sage Hill (4-5)

Northeast (XIII)

Anza Hamilton (5-5)

California Military Institute (6-4)

Desert (8-2)

Boron (7-3)

Excelsior (7-3)

Rio Hondo Prep (9-1)

Pasadena Poly (7-2)

Saddleback Valley Christian (8-2)

Capistrano Valley Christian (8-1)

Salesian (7-2)

St. Genevieve (6-3)

5 At-Large            Mission Prep (8-2); St. Anthony (6-3); Chadwick (7-2); St. Monica (3-7); Santa Clarita Christian (5-5)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|