Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' volleyball: City playoff results and updated pairings

November 13, 2013|By Eric Maddy

CITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Palisades d. Birmingham, 25-12, 25-12, 25-11

South Gate d. Los Angeles Marshall, 25-18, 25-17, 25-13

El Camino Real d. Bell, 25-18, 25-16, 23-25, 25-11

Carson d. Los Angeles Hamilton, 25-21, 25-16, 25-14

Sun Valley Poly d. San Pedro, 25-7, 25-16, 25-20

Narbonne d. South East, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22

Van Nuys d. Cleveland, 25-23, 25-11, 25-17

Granada Hills d. North Hollywood, 25-8, 25-11, 25-9

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#9 South Gate at #1 Palisades

#5 El Camino Real at #4 Carson

#6 Narbonne at #3 Sun Valley Poly

#7 Van Nuys at #2 Granada Hills

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Taft d. Los Angeles University, 25-12, 25-22, 25-21

Grant d. San Fernando, 25-13, 25-18, 25-11

Chatsworth d. Los Angeles Kennedy, 25-17, 25-21, 28-26

Fairfax d. Manual Arts, 25-11, 25-11, 25-16

Sylmar d. Lincoln, 25-13, 25-19, 25-10

Bravo d. Los Angeles Wilson, 25-21, 25-20, 25-11

West Adams d. Monroe, scores not available

Venice d. Granada Hills Kennedy, 25-5, 25-9, 25-15

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Grant at #1 Taft

#5 Chatsworth at #4 Fairfax

#6 Bravo at #3 Sylmar

##7 West Adams at #2 Venice

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Eagle Rock d. Rivera, 25-3, 25-20, 25-13

Belmont d. Gardena, 26-24, 25-15, 25-14

Arleta d. Canoga Park, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17

Panorama d. Los Angeles, 25-22, 26-24, 25-16

Maywood d. Bernstein, 25-17, 25-19, 25-14

King-Drew d. Chavez, 25-15, 29-27, 25-17

Hollywood d. Franklin, 25-22, 25-21, 13-25, 25-16

Verdugo Hills d. Contreras, 25-9, 25-11, 25-15

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Belmont at #1 Eagle Rock

#5 Arleta at #4 Panorama

#6 King-Drew at #3 Maywood

#7 Hollywood at #2 Verdugo Hills

DIVISION IV/V

First round, Tuesday

Mendez d. View Park, 21-25, 25-9, 25-12, 25-11

Port of Los Angeles d. Legacy, 25-10, 25-11, 25-14

Valley Arts and Sciences d. Middle College, 25-8, 25-12, 25-19

Annenberg d. Ivy Academia, 23-25, 27-25, 16-25, 26-24, 15-9

Collins d. Dorsey, 25-22, 25-22, 25-13

Orthopaedic d. East Valley, 29-27, 25-13, 25-18

Foshay d. Environmental, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21

Vaughn d. Animo Robinson, 25-19, 25-16, 25-12

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Mendez at #1 Elizabeth, Friday

#9 Port of Los Angeles at #8 Fulton

#12 Valley Arts and Sciences at #5 Sherman Oaks CES

#13 Annenberg at #4 Central City Value

#19 Collins at #3 Los Angeles Jordan

#11 Orthopaedic at #6 Rancho Dominguez

#10 Foshay at #7 Northridge

#18 Vaughn at #2 Los Angeles CES

Quarterfinals, Monday, 7 p.m. (Div. IV/V); semifinals, Nov, 19, 7 p.m. (Div. I-III), Nov, 20, 7 p.m. (Div. IV/V); Championships, Nov. 23 at Roybal (Div. IV/V at 11 a.m., Div. III at 1:30 p.m., Div. II at 4 p.m., Div. I at 6:30 p.m.)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|