Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

November 13, 2013|By Eric Maddy

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Division 1AA

First round, Tuesday

Los Alamitos d. Woodbridge, 25-18, 25-21, 26-28, 25-15

Chaparral d. Santa Margarita, 21-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Marymount d. Ventura, 26-24, 25-15, 25-16

Mira Costa d. Long Beach Poly, 17-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

Orange Lutheran d. Fountain Valley, 25-17, 25-11, 25-15

Santa Barbara d. Palos Verdes, 25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23

San Clemente d. Beckman, 25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 25-22

Lakewood d. Vista Murrieta, 25-19, 25-17, 25-20

Corona del Mar d. Peninsula, 25-13, 25-18, 25-12

Long Beach Wilson d. Notre Dame Academy, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 20-25, 15-13

Huntington Beach d. Mission Viejo, 25-19, 25-8, 25-15

Mater Dei d. Temecula Valley, 25-15, 25-12, 25-12

Dana Hills d. Northwood, 25-13, 25-18, 25-20

Great Oak d. Newport Harbor, 25-13, 27-25, 25-11

Marlborough d. San Marcos, 25-14, 26-24, 25-17

Redondo d. Millikan, 25-12, 25-7, 25-17

Second round: Thursday

Los Alamitos at Chaparral

Marymount at Mira Costa

Santa Barbara at Orange Lutheran

Lakewood at San Clemente

Corona del Mar at Long Beach Wilson

Mater Dei at Huntington Beach

Great Oak at Dana Hills

Marlborough at Redondo

Division 1A

First round, Tuesday

La Salle d. Anaheim Canyon, 25-11, 25-16, 25-13

Redlands d. Hart, 25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 23-25, 15-12

Aliso Niguel d. Estancia, 25-14, 25-6, 25-9

St. Lucy’s d. Agoura, 25-13, 25-20, 25-13

El Dorado d. Capistrano Valley, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 22-25, 15-6

Valencia d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-13

Thousand Oaks d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 25-19, 25-17, 25-15

Flintridge Sacred Heart d. Ayala, 25-8, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17

Harvard-Westlake d. El Toro, 25-9, 25-16, 26-24

Redlands East Valley d. Foothill, 23-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-13

Bishop Montgomery d. Esperanza, 25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 25-13

Chino Hills d. Moorpark, 26-24, 25-11, 25-22

Villa Park d. Yucaipa, 25-27, 25-16, 25-18, 25-21

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. Westlake, 26-24, 20-25, 25-18, 25-21

San Juan Hills d. West Ranch, 25-13, 25-14, 25-18

Laguna Beach d. Claremont, 21-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-23

Second round: Thursday

Redlands at La Salle

St. Lucy’s at Aliso Niguel

Valencia at El Dorado

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Thousand Oaks

Harvard-Westlake at Redlands East Valley

Bishop Montgomery at Chino Hills

Villa Park at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Laguna Beach at San Juan Hills

Division 2AA

First round, Tuesday

St. Bonaventure d. Bonita, 25-20, 25-20, 25-17

Alta Loma d. Atascadero, 25-12, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19, 15-9

South Pasadena d. Paramount, 25-5, 25-11, 25-17

North Torrance d. San Luis Obispo, 25-20, 25-16, 25-20

Corona d. Los Altos, 25-23, 26-24, 25-17

Oak Park d. Downey, 21-25, 26-24, 27-25, 25-23

Los Osos d. La Canada, 25-17, 25-11, 25-14

Rancho Cucamonga d. West Covina, 25-13, 25-9, 25-17

Monrovia d. La Reina, 27-25, 25-21, 26-24

Norco d. Gahr, 25-12, 25-19, 26-24

South Torrance d. Righetti, 25-10, 25-21, 24-26, 25-9

King d. Warren, 25-13, 25-12, 25-11

Arroyo Grande d. Rowland, 25-15, 25-16, 25-18

El Segundo d. Diamond Bar, 25-23, 25-18, 25-18

Oaks Christian d. Glendora, 25-9, 25-10, 25-13

Second round: Thursday

St. Bonaventure at Corona Santiago

South Pasadena at Alta Loma

North Torrance at Corona

Los Osos at Oak Park

Monrovia at Rancho Cucamonga

South Torrance at Norco

Arroyo Grande at King

Oaks Christian at El Segundo

Division 2A

First round, Tuesday

Whittier Christian d. Westridge, 25-18, 25-13, 25-19

Burbank d. Temescal Canyon, 25-12, 25-14, 25-14

Palm Desert d. Pasadena Poly, 20-25, 29-27, 25-21, 22-25, 15-13

Cypress d. Oak Hills, 26-24, 25-17, 25-23

Oxnard d. Crescenta Valley, 25-15, 25-20, 25-16

Chadwick d. Western, 25-21, 23-25, 25-11, 25-16

Apple Valley d, Paloma Valley, 25-13, 25-16, 25-19

Troy d. Maranatha, 25-17, 25-19, 25-16

Mayfield d. Tustin, 25-13, 26-24, 25-13

Serrano d. La Quinta, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-9

Arcadia d. Rio Mesa, 25-20, 25-15, 25-19

Village Christian d. Fullerton, 25-13, 25-7, 25-18

Palm Springs d. Burbank Burroughs, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21

Cerritos Valley Christian d. Camarillo, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16

La Habra d. Elsinore, 15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21

Yorba Linda d. Rio Hondo Prep, 3 games to 0 (scores unavailable)

Second round: Thursday

Burbank at Whittier Christian

Palm Desert at Cypress

Oxnard at Chadwick

Troy at Apple Valley

Mayfield at Serrano

Village Christian at Arcadia

Palm Springs at Cerritos Valley Christian

Yorba Linda at La Habra

Division 3AA

First round, Tuesday

Rim of the World d. Pioneer, 25-22, 25-15.21-25, 22-25, 15-7

Norwalk d. Eastside, 25-11, 25-13, 25-9

Valley View d. Campbell Hall, 25-22, 24-26, 25-9, 22-25, 15-11

Quartz Hill d. Canyon Springs, 25-13, 25-15, 25-14

California d. Riverside Notre Dame, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18

Victor Valley d. Cerritos, 25-12, 17, 25, 25-14, 25-20

Windward d. Beverly Hills, 25-18, 25-18, 25-11

Ridgecrest Burroughs d. Highland, 25-21, 17-25, 20-25, 28-26, 15-5

Vista Del Lago d. Mayfair, 25-13, 26-24, 25-18

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|