Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Football: Friday's scores

November 15, 2013|By Eric Maddy

Friday, November 15th

CITY PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

First round, Friday

Narbonne 58, El Camino Real 0

Birmingham 34, South East 13

Garfield 27, Palisades 20

Carson 51, Arleta 22

Venice 62, Locke 0

San Pedro 31, Fairfax 23

Dorsey 22, Los Angeles Roosevelt 7

Crenshaw 83, Jefferson 0

DIVISION II

First round, Friday

San Fernando 76, Verdugo Hills 44

Bell 35, Washington 6

Chatsworth 28, Los Angeles University 10

Sylmar 39, Los Angeles Marshall 8

Eagle Rock 31, Los Angeles Hamilton 27

South Gate 62, Lincoln 22

Grant 48, Huntington Park 32

Granada Hills 42, Van Nuys 0

DIVISION III

First round, Friday

View Park 36, Legacy 0

Douglass 34, Contreras 21

Torres 55, Marquez 14

Los Angeles Wilson 17, Hawkins 7

Bernstein 52, Monroe 25

Rancho Dominguez 16, Chavez 7

Santee 42, Belmont 2

Sun Valley Poly 42, Hollywood 7

EIGHT-MAN

Semifinal, Friday

Sherman Oaks CES 34, Bright Star 30

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

Pac-5 (I)

First round, Friday

St. John Bosco 69, Agoura 24

Tesoro 49, Long Beach Cabrillo 32

Servite 42, Westlake 21

Alemany 48, Lakewood 29

Long Beach Poly 18, Orange Lutheran 16

St. Bonaventure 35, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 21

Mater Dei 28, Oaks Christian 17

Mission Viejo 45, Crespi 0

Inland (II)

First round, Friday

Vista Murrieta 57, Los Osos 14

Charter Oak 53, Yucaipa 33

Rancho Cucamonga 48, Redlands East Valley 7

Norco 56, Great Oak 27

Upland 21, South Hills 15

Corona Santiago 35, Eisenhower 14

Chaparral 31, Chino Hills 28

Corona Centennial 56, Etiwanda 23

Northern (III)

First round, Friday

Palos Verdes 63, Righetti 16

Hart 56, Paso Robles 35

West Torrance 35, Canyon Country Canyon 27

Palmdale 27, Santa Maria St. Joseph 14

Saugus 34, Atascadero 27

Mira Costa 34, Highland 6

Arroyo Grande 40, Quartz Hill 0

Valencia 38, Redondo 17

Western (IV)

First round, Friday

Serra 48, Oxnard Pacifica 16

Buena 28, Morro Bay 7

St. Francis 45, Culver City 28

Camarillo 35, Santa Ynez 0

Lompoc 38, Cathedral 7

Santa Monica 27, Channel Islands 0

Ventura 56, Nipomo 14

Chaminade 71, Morningside 0

Central (V)

First round, Friday

Rancho Verde 52, Colton 3

Elsinore 55, Palm Desert 40

Kaiser 49, Canyon Springs 0

Paloma Valley 49, Chino 14

Riverside Poly 57, Summit 26

Colony 36, Palm Springs 21

La Quinta 35, Chaffey 6

Heritage 21, Arlington 7

Southwest (VI)

First round, Friday

La Habra 42, Anaheim Canyon 21

Newport Harbor 32, Dana Hills 13

Los Alamitos 42, Foothill 0

Fullerton 29, Placentia Valencia 21

Edison 35, Cypress 14

Villa Park 66, Buena Park 40

San Juan Hills 28, Fountain Valley 27

Huntington Beach 31, Yorba Linda 14

Southeast (VII)

First round, Friday

Norwalk 42, West Covina 27

Dominguez 41, El Rancho 0

Los Altos 37, Paramount 10

Muir 53, La Mirada 35

La Serna 55, Burbank Burroughs 7

Diamond Bar 63, Downey 29

Burbank 49, Mayfair 14

Santa Fe 31, Diamond Ranch 28

Eastern (VIII)

First round, Friday

San Gorgonio 69, Hesperia 20

Tahquitz 35, Ridgecrest Burroughs 14

Norte Vista 38, Silverado 16

Oak Hills 42, Rialto 24

Citrus Hill 61, Ramona 7

Apple Valley 10, Victor Valley 7

Moreno Valley 24, Carter 8

Serrano 45, Hemet 6

Southern (IX)

First round, Friday

Corona del Mar 44, Loara 3

Los Amigos 33, Estancia 12

Woodbridge 21, Santa Ana Valley 17

Westminster 40, Rancho Alamitos 3

Irvine 45, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 14

Magnolia 24, Segerstrom 17

Katella 35, Costa Mesa 21

Garden Grove 42, Orange 10

Northwest (X)

First round, Friday

Oak Park 42, Bishop Montgomery 13

Cerritos Valley Christian 21, La Puente 14

Carpinteria 31, La Salle 23

El Segundo 35, Santa Paula 28

Bishop Diego 34, North Torrance 0

Duarte 27, Maranatha 17

Torrance 42, Azusa 20

Nordhoff 42, Verbum Dei 0

Mid-Valley (XI)

First round, Friday

Monrovia 62, Sierra Canyon 10

Montebello 24, Northview 17

Pomona 45, Rosemead 14

Paraclete 54, La Canada 3

San Dimas 48, Gabrielino 6

San Marino 51, Bell Gardens 34

Schurr 29, Viewpoint 7

Arroyo 56, Baldwin Park 53

East Valley (XII)

First round, Friday

Jurupa Hills 55, Arrowhead Christian 41

Shadow Hills 31, Brethren Christian 24

Santa Clara 27, Banning 20

Western Christian 55, Sage Hill 35

Big Bear 49, Ontario Christian 0

Citrus Valley 41, Fillmore 14

Rim of the World 38, Linfield Christian 37 (OT)

St. Margaret's 49, Twentynine Palms 6

Northeast (XIII)

First round, Friday

Mission Prep 49, Santa Clarita Christian 12

St. Genevieve 28, Pasadena Poly 14

Desert 51, St. Anthony 27

Salesian 62, Chadwick 16

Boron 60, Capistrano Valley Christian 42

Excelsior 51, Anza Hamilton 13

Rio Hondo Prep 62, St. Monica 28

EIGHT-MAN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday

Avalon 44, Mojave 27

Faith Baptist 50, Cate 22

Coast Union 47, Laguna Blanca 20

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Friday

Joshua Springs 60, Price 7

Cuyama Valley 58, Lighthouse Christian 28

Trinity Classical Academy 71, Noli Indian 6

Desert Chapel 64, Trona 0

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|