Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 15, 2013|By Eric Maddy

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Division 1AA

Second round, Thursday

Los Alamitos d. Chaparral, 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 25-22

Mira Costa d. Marymount, 25-14, 25-19, 19-25, 25-21

Orange Lutheran d. Santa Barbara, 29-27, 25-12, 25-13

Lakewood d. San Clemente, 25-16, 26-24, 25-21

Corona del Mar d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-22, 18-25, 28-26, 25-16

Mater Dei d. Huntington Beach, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16

Great Oak d. Dana Hills, 25-15, 25-21, 25-21

Redondo d. Marlborough, 25-22, 26-28, 25-17, 25-17

Quarterfinals: Saturday

Mira Costa at Los Alamitos

Orange Lutheran at Lakewood

Mater Dei at Corona del Mar

Redondo at Great Oak

Division 1A

Second round, Thursday

La Salle d. Redlands, 25-11, 25-16, 25-8

Aliso Niguel d. St. Lucy’s, 29-27, 25-18, 20-25, 16-25, 15-10

El Dorado d. Valencia, 25-17, 25-23, 25-20

Flintridge Sacred Heart d. Thousand Oaks, 25-15, 25-16, 25-23

Harvard-Westlake d. Redlands East Valley, 25-23, 25-18, 25-21

Chino Hills d. Bishop Montgomery, 25-15, 25-22, 25-21

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. Villa Park, 25-12, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19

San Juan Hills d. Laguna Beach, 25-22, 25-21, 25-18

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Aliso Niguel at La Salle

El Dorado at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Chino Hills at Harvard-Westlake

San Juan Hills at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Division 2AA

Second round, Thursday

Corona Santiago d. St. Bonaventure, 25-11, 25-10, 25-6

Alta Loma d. South Pasadena, 25-21, 21-25, 19-25, 25-14.15-13

North Torrance d. Corona, 25-12, 25-20, 25-8

Los Osos d. Oak Park, 25-19, 25-13, 25-16

Rancho Cucamonga d. Monrovia, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19

South Torrance d. Norco, 25-18, 20-25, 29-27, 25-23

King d. Arroyo Grande, 25-11, 25-8, 25-21

Oaks Christian d. El Segundo, 25-12, 25-15, 25-19

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Corona Santiago at Alta Loma

North Torrance at Los Osos

Rancho Cucamonga at South Torrance

King at Oaks Christian

Division 2A

Second round, Thursday

Whittier Christian d. Burbank, 25-11, 25-19, 25-23

Cypress d. Palm Desert, 25-16, 24-26, 25-20, 23-25, 15-11

Chadwick d. Oxnard, 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-18

Troy d. Apple Valley, 28-26, 25-14, 25-21

Mayfield d. Serrano, 26-24, 25-20, 25-19

Village Christian d. Arcadia, 25-17, 25-13, 23-25, 25-17

Palm Springs d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-14, 25-20, 25-22

Yorba Linda d. La Habra, 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Cypress at Whittier Christian

Chadwick at Troy

Village Christian at Mayfield

Yorba Linda at Palm Springs

Division 3AA

Second round, Thursday

Culver City d. Rim of the World, 26-24, 25-15, 25-22

Valley View d. Norwalk, 25-17, 25-16, 25-20

Quartz Hill d. California, 25-8, 25-19, 25-22

Windward d. Victor Valley, 20-25, 25-17, 25-21, 26-28, 15-12

Sierra Canyon d. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 25-10, 25-15, 25-16

Citrus Valley d. Vista del Lago, 25-23, 25-18, 15-25, 25-22

Viewpoint d. Riverside Poly, 27-25, 25-8, 25-22

La Serna d. Santa Monica, 25-17, 25-19, 25-22

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Valley View at Culver City

Quartz Hill at Windward

Citrus Valley at Sierra Canyon

Viewpoint at La Serna

Division 3A

Second round, Thursday

Sage Hill d. San Dimas, 25-19, 25-11, 25-10

Templeton d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-19, 21-25, 15-25, 25-21, 15-11

La Sierra d. El Monte, 25-16, 25-14, 25-23

Western Christian d. San Gabriel, 25-15, 25-16, 16-25, 25-21

Aquinas d. Morro Bay, 25-22, 25-18, 25-17

St. Margaret’s d. Northview, 25-12, 25-10, 25-17

Santa Ynez d. Jurupa Valley, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13

Crean Lutheran d. Woodcrest Christian, 25-20, 30-28, 25-18

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Templeton at Sage Hill

La Sierra at Western Christian

Aquinas at St. Margaret’s

Santa Ynez at Crean Lutheran

Division 4AA

Second round, Thursday

Hemet d. Ocean View, 25-12, 25-10, 25-5

Shadow Hills d. Anaheim, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18

Don Lugo d. Fairmont Prep, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18

Summit d. Mission Prep, 18-25, 25-20, 25-17, 22-25, 15-13

St. Paul d. Connelly, 25-15, 25-21, 25-18

Chino d. Segerstrom, 24-26, 25-21, 25-11, 25-11

Cantwell Sacred Heart d. West Valley, 25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 24-26, 15-12

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Colony, 25-17, 25-9, 25-14

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Shadow Hills at Hemet

Summit at Don Lugo

Chino at St. Paul

Saddleback Valley Christian at Cantwell Sacred Heart

Division 4A

Second round, Thursday

Laguna Blanca d. Providence, 25-16, 25-11, 25-9

Vistamar d. Duarte, 25-11, 25-16, 25-16

Crossroads d. Villanova Prep, 25-13, 25-20, 25-19

St. Anthony d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 25-12, 25-16, 25-20

Pacifica Christian d. Milken, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18.

Nordhoff d. Azusa, 25-15, 25-9, 23-25, 25-15

Paraclete d. La Puente, 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-12

Cate d. St. Mary’s Academy, 25-15, 25-12, 25-13

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Laguna Blanca at Vistamar

St. Anthony at Crossroads

Pacifica Christian at Nordhoff

Paraclete at Cate

Division 5AA

Second round, Thursday

La Sierra Academy d. Silver Valley, 25-13, 25-13, 25-17

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|