Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 17, 2013|By Eric Maddy

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Division 1AA

Quarterfinals: Saturday

Los Alamitos d. Mira Costa, 25-23, 27-29, 20-25, 27-25, 15-7

Orange Lutheran d. Lakewood, 21-25, 25-18, 26-24, 22-25, 15-10

Mater Dei d. Corona del Mar, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-13

Great Oak d. Redondo, 17-25, 25-15, 25-21, 27-25

Semifinals, Tuesday

Los Alamitos at Orange Lutheran

Great Oak at Mater Dei

Division 1A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

La Salle d. Aliso Niguel, 25-21, 25-16, 25-20

Flintridge Sacred Heart d. El Dorado, 24-26, 25-20, 25-23, 25-22, 20-18

Harvard-Westlake d. Chino Hills, 25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 25-17

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. San Juan Hills, 27-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23

Semifinals, Tuesday

La Salle at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Harvard-Westlake at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Division 2AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Corona Santiago d. Alta Loma, 25-13, 25-13, 25-14

Los Osos d. North Torrance, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 18-16

South Torrance d. Rancho Cucamonga, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20

Oaks Christian d. King, 14-25, 25-22, 25-16, 22-25, 15-13

Semifinals, Tuesday

Los Osos at Corona Santiago

Oaks Christian at South Torrance

Division 2A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Whittier Christian d. Cypress, 25-7, 25-14, 25-12

Troy d. Chadwick, 25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 25-22

Mayfield d. Village Christian, 25-23, 25-21, 25-22

Palm Springs d. Yorba Linda, 21-25, 9-25, 25-14, 27-25, 15-7

Semifinals, Tuesday

Whittier Christian at Troy

Mayfield at Palm Springs

Division 3AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Culver City d. Valley View, 25-19, 25-13, 25-18

Windward d. Quartz Hill, 25-23, 25-17, 25-17

Sierra Canyon d. Citrus Valley, 25-17, 25-11, 19-25, 25-20

Viewpoint d. La Serna, 28-26, 25-17, 25-17

Semifinals, Tuesday

Culver City at Windward

Sierra Canyon at Viewpoint

Division 3A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Sage Hill d, Templeton, 25-13, 25-14, 25-13

La Sierra d. Western Christian, 27-25, 25-11, 27-25

Aquinas d. St. Margaret’s, 27-29, 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13

Crean Lutheran d. Santa Ynez, 25-18, 25-19, 25-15

Semifinals, Tuesday

Sage Hill at La Sierra

Crean Lutheran at Aquinas

Division 4AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Hemet d. Shadow Hills, 25-19, 25-12, 25-12

Don Lugo d. Summit, 25-18, 25-15, 16-25, 25-18

St. Paul d. Chino, 25-15, 25-18, 25-6

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Cantwell Sacred Heart, 25-12, 25-10, 25-20

Semifinals, Tuesday

Hemet at Don Lugo

St. Paul at Saddleback Valley Christian

Division 4A

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Laguna Blanca d. Vistamar, 25-18, 25-17, 25-16

Crossroads d. St. Anthony, 25-19, 25-19, 25-17

Pacifica Christian d. Nordhoff, 25-17, 25-17, 13-25, 27-25

Cate d. Paraclete, 25-14, 25-15, 25-21

Semifinals, Tuesday

Crossroads at Laguna Blanca

Cate at Pacifica Christian

Division 5AA

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Faith Baptist d. La Sierra Academy, 21-25, 20-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

Bishop Conaty d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-10, 25-16, 23-25, 23-25, 15-9

Mammoth d. Santa Clarita Christian, 25-23, 25-20, 21-25, 20-25, 17-15

Pomona Catholic d. Desert, 25-21, 25-18, 25-18

Semifinals, Tuesday

Bishop Conaty at Faith Baptist

Mammoth at Pomona Catholic

Division 5A

Second round, Friday

Riverside Christian d. Rancho Christian, 25-9, 25-13, 25-20

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Nuview Bridge d. Excelsior, 25-19, 26-24, 25-22

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian d. St. Monica Academy, 18-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-14, 17-15

West Shores d. Lake Arrowhead Christian, 25-8, 25-12, 25-22

Quarterfinal, Monday

Orangewood Academy at Riverside Christian

Semifinals, Tuesday

Orangewood Academy/Riverside Christian vs. Nuview Bridge

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at West Shores

Championships

Saturday at Santiago Canyon College

Division 2A, 10 a.m.

Division 2AA, 1 p.m.

Division 1A, 5 p.m.

Division 1AA, 8 p.m.

Remaining divisions, Friday or Saturday at Cerritos College (schedule tba).


Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|