Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' volleyball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings

November 26, 2013|By Eric Maddy

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

South

Los Alamitos d. Granada Hills, 25-17, 27-25, 25-18

La Salle d. Vista Rancho Buena Vista, 25-23, 25-10, 25-20

San Diego Torrey Pines d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-18, 25-19, 25-16

Mater Dei d. Fresno Clovis West, 25-18, 25-13, 25-19

North

Granite Bay d, Oakland Skyline, 25-10, 25-7, 25-11

Palo Alto d. Danville San Ramon Valley, 20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-7

Cupertino Homestead d. Brentwood Heritage, 25-11, 25-15, 25-14

Sacramento St. Francis d. San Francisco Lowell, 25-18, 25-17, 25-17

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South

#4 La Salle at #1 Los Alamitos

#3 San Diego Torrey Pines at #2 Mater Dei

North

#4 Palo Alto at #1 Granite Bay

#3 Cupertino Homestead at #2 Sacramento St. Francis

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

South

Corona Santiago d. Taft, 25-13, 25-18, 25-11

Whittier Christian d. Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16, 25-15

San Diego Westview d. Los Osos, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-10

Oaks Christian d, Visalia El Diamante, 25-17, 25-16, 25-20

North

Rocklin d. Concord Carondelet, 25-15, 25-15, 25-27, 25-15

Los Altos d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 25-18, 27-25, 25-16

Larkspur Redwood d. Napa Vintage, 25-18, 25-17, 25-23

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South

#4 Whittier Christian at #1 Corona Santiago

#3 San Diego Westview at #2 Oaks Christian

North

#4 Rocklin at #1 San Jose Mitty

#3 Los Altos at #2 Larkspur Redwood

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

South

Visalia Central Valley Christian d. Windward, 23-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17

Viewpoint d. Eagle Rock, 25-13, 25-19, 25-18

Sage Hill d. San Diego Cathedral, 19-25, 25-13, 25-23, 25-27, 15-11

Crean Lutheran d. San Diego Canyon Crest, 25-20, 29-27, 25-22

North

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd d. Folsom Vista del Lago, 25-19, 25-10, 25-11

Sacramento Christian Brothers d. Moraga Campolindo, 23-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-21

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Redding Enterprise, 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South

#4 Viewpoint at #1 Visalia Central Valley Christian

Crean Lutheran at #3 Sage Hill

North

#4 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #1 San Jose Valley Christian

#3 Sacramento Christian Brothers at #2 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

South

San Diego Parker d. Cate, 25-12, 25-17, 25-11

Pacifica Christian d. Los Angeles CES, 25-14, 25-15, 25-14

Bakersfield Christian d. Laguna Blanca, 25-27, 29-27, 25-21, 25-15

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Escondido Adventist, 25-15, 25-5, 25-6

North

Atherton Menlo d. Willows, 25-11, 25-16, 25-12

Hilmar d. Napa Justin-Siena, 26-24, 25-22, 25-20

Soquel d. Cottonwood West Valley, 30-28, 25-15, 25-20

Sonora d. Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 23-25, 17-25, 25-20, 25-17, 18-16

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South

#4 Pacifica Christian at #1 San Diego Parker

#3 Bakersfield Christian at #2 Saddleback Valley Christian

North

Hilmar at #1 Atherton Menlo

#3 Soquel at #2 Sonora

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

South

O'Neals Minarets d. Calipatria, 25-8, 25-12, 25-10

Pomona Catholic d. Frazier Mountain, 14-25, 29-27, 18-25, 25-13, 15-12

La Jolla Country Day d. West Shores, 25-13, 25-9, 25-9

North

Ross Branson d. Durham, 25-6, 25-13, 25-14

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian d. Portola Valley Priory, 21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13

Vacaville Christian d. Hillsborough Crystal Springs Uplands, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame d. Los Molinos, 25-22, 20-25, 25-12, 25-12

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

South

#4 Riverside Christian at #1 O'Neals Minarets

#3 Pomona Catholic at #2 La Jolla Country Day

North

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian vs. #1 Ross Branson at College of Marin (Kentfield)

#3 Vacaville Christian at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

Notes: Regional finals, Dec. 3, 7 p.m. State championships, Dec. 7 at Santiago Canyon College.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|