Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Football: Week Eight schedule

October 21, 2013|By Eric Maddy

Thursday, October 24th

CITY

METRO LEAGUE

Sun Valley vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Pioneer vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

La Puente vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Notre Dame at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Don Lugo at Montclair, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Magnolia vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Beach vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Glendale vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.

San Marino vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Pacific at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Charter Oak vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Desert Chapel, 6 p.m.

Friday, October 25th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Belmont at Torres, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Locke, 3 p.m.

West Adams at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Monroe at Grant, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

EXPO LEAGUE

Hawkins at Marquez, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Gardena at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Washington at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Fremont at Santee, 7 p.m.

Rivera at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Reseda, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Taft, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Venice at Palisades, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Sylmar at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

8 MAN

PAC-8 LEAGUE

Annenberg at Fulton, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Sage Hill, 4 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Crean Lutheran, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Keppel, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE - EAST

Pasadena Marshall vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE - WEST

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Linfield Christian vs. Arrowhead Christian at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at CSDR, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma at Upland, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Palos Verdes at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Norco, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

King at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Foothill at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Villa Park vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho at California, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron at Desert, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Indio at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Tustin at Western, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|