Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsDivision Ii

Girls' basketball: City playoff pairings

February 15, 2014|By Eric Maddy

CITY

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Angelou at #1 Fairfax

#9 Cleveland at #8 Washington

#12 Wilmington Banning at #5 El Camino Real

#13 Canoga Park at #4 Granada Hills

#14 Taft at #3 Palisades

#11 Manual Arts at #6 Carson

#10 Los Angeles Hamilton at #7 South Gate

#15 Verdugo Hills at #2 Narbonne

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 North Hollywood at #1 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#9 Van Nuys at #8 Torres

#5 Dorsey at #12 Venice

#13 Sotomayor at #4 Westchester

#14 Bravo at #3 Los Angeles University

#11 West Adams at #6 Monroe

#10 Lincoln at #7 Chatsworth

#15 Locke at #2 Bell

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Hawkins at #1 Garfield

#9 Sun Valley Poly at #8 Sylmar

#12 Jefferson at #5 Birmingham

#13 Hollywood at #4 Los Angeles Marshall

#14 Franklin at #3 South East

#11 Belmont at #6 Granada Hills Kennedy

#10 Huntington Park at #7 San Pedro

#15 Los Angeles at #2 Eagle Rock

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Mendez at #1 Animo South Los Angeles

#9 Collins at #8 Animo Venice

#12 Foshay at #5 Stern

#13 Animo de la Hoya at #4 Rancho Dominguez

#14 Valley Arts & Sciences at #3 Los Angeles CES

#11 Port of Los Angeles at #6 East Valley

#10 Sherman Oaks CES at #7 Downtown Magnets

#15 Northridge at #2 Legacy

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 View Park, bye

#9 CALS Early College at #8 Bright Star

#12 Camino Nuevo at #5 USC-MaST

#4 Harbor Teacher, bye

#3 Central City, bye

#11 Community Charter at #6 New Millennium

#10 Marlton at #7 Ivy Academia

#2 Douglass, bye

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Division IV-V semifinals, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at higher seeds. Division III semifinals, Feb. 28 at Bernstein, 6 and 8 p.m. Division II semifinals, Mar. 1 at Venice, 12 and 2 p.m. Division I semifinals, Mar. 1 at Los Angeles Southwest College, 2 and 4 p.m. Division IV championship, Mar. 6 at Roybal, 6 p.m. Division II championship, Mar. 7 at Roybal, 6 p.m. Division V championship, Mar. 8 at Roybal, 9 a.m. Division III championship, Mar. 8 at Roybal, 12:30 p.m. Division I championship, Mar. I at Los Angeles Southwest College, 6 p.m.

State play-in games, Mar. 3 and 5, 7 p.m. at higher seeds.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|