Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Complete list of nominees for the 45th NAACP Image Awards

January 09, 2014|By Times Staff Writers
  • "Lee Daniels' The Butler" is among the nominess for an Image Award for best motion picture. Pictured: Robin Williams as Dwight Eisenhower, left, and Forest Whitaker as Cecil Gaines.
"Lee Daniels' The Butler" is among the nominess for an… (Anne Marie Fox / Weinstein…)

The following is a full list of nominees for the 45th NAACP Image Awards, which celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in film, TV, music and literature.

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding motion picture
"12 Years a Slave" (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Fruitvale Station" (Weinstein Co./Forest Whitaker's Significant Productions, OG Project)
"Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" (Weinstein Co./Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
"The Best Man Holiday" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding actor in a motion picture
Chadwick Boseman - "42" (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave" (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Forest Whitaker - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
Idris Elba - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" (Weinstein Co./Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
Michael B. Jordan - "Fruitvale Station" (Weinstein Co./Forest Whitaker's Significant Productions, OG Project)

Outstanding actress in a motion picture
Angela Bassett - "Black Nativity" (Fox Searchlight Pictures/Mavin Pictures/Wonderful Films)
Halle Berry - "The Call" (TriStar Pictures)
Jennifer Hudson - "Winnie Mandela" (Ma-Afrika Films [PTY] LTD and Equinoxe Films Inc.)
Kerry Washington - "Tyler Perry Presents Peeples" (Lionsgate)
Nicole Beharie - "42" (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture
Cuba Gooding Jr. - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
David Oyelowo - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
Morris Chestnut - "The Best Man Holiday" (Universal Pictures)
Terrence Howard - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
Terrence Howard - "The Best Man Holiday" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture
Alfre Woodard - "12 Years a Slave" (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave " (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Naomie Harris - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" (Weinstein Co./Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
Octavia Spencer - "Fruitvale Station" (Weinstein Co./Forest Whitaker's Significant Productions, OG Project)
Oprah Winfrey - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (Weinstein Co./Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

Outstanding independent motion picture
"Blue Caprice" (Sundance Selects)
"Dallas Buyers Club" (Focus Features)
"Fruitvale Station" (Weinstein Co./Forest Whitaker's Significant Productions, OG Project)
"The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete" (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate/iDeal Partners/State Street)
"The Trials of Muhammad Ali" (Kartemquin Films)

Outstanding international motion picture
"Call Me Kuchu" (Lindy Hop Pictures)
"High Tech, Low Life" (Argot Pictures)
"La Playa D.C." (Burning Blue)
"Lion Ark" (ADI Films)
"War Witch" (Item 7)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding documentary - theatrical
"20 Feet From Stardom" (Tremolo & Gil Friesen Productions)
"Call Me Kuchu" (Lindy Hop Pictures)
"Free Angela and All Political Prisoners" (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)
"Girl Rising" (Documentary Group)
"The New Black" (Promised Land Film)

Outstanding documentary - television
"Beyoncé: Life Is but a Dream" (HBO)
"Dark Girls" (OWN)
"Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic " (Showtime)
"Venus Vs." (ESPN)
"Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley" (HBO)

WRITING

Outstanding writing in a comedy series
Erica Montolfo-Bura - "The Game" - "In Treatment" (BET)
Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - "Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business" (Showtime)
Mara Brock Akil - "The Game" - "The Blueprint I & II" (BET)
Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" - "Rock, Paper, Stealers" (BET)
Vincent Brown - "A.N.T. Farm" - "influANTces" (Disney Channel)

Outstanding writing in a dramatic series
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas - "SouthLAnd" - Babel (TNT)
Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler - "Sleepy Hollow" - Sanctuary (Fox)
Janine Sherman Barrois - "Criminal Minds" - Strange Fruit (CBS)
Karin Gist - "Revenge" - Mercy (ABC)
Sara Hess - "Orange is the New Black" - Blood Donut (Netflix)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|