Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Basketball: Southern and Northern California regional playoff pairings

March 11, 2014|By Eric Maddy

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

San Diego St. Augustine at #1 Mater Dei

Etiwanda at #4 El Camino Real

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #3 Redondo

Westchester at #2 Riverside North

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Dorsey at #1 Chino Hills

Villa Park at #8 Fresno Edison, 6 p.m.

Narbonne at #5 Long Beach Poly

San Diego Torrey Pines at #4 Mayfair

Fresno Bullard at #3 Corona Centennial

Fairfax at #6 King

Oceanside El Camino at #7 Mission Viejo

Palisades at #2 Loyola

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Granada Hills at #1 St. John Bosco

Porterville Monache at #8 Sonora

Sylmar at #5 Calabasas

Tustin at #4 Chula Vista Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Hoover at #3 Anaheim Canyon

Westlake at #6 Hanford

Foothill at #7 San Diego Parker

Garfield at #2 Compton

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Dinuba at #1 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Barbara at #8 Eagle Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Fresno Roosevelt at #5 Oak Park

National City Sweetwater at #4 Brea Olinda

Bakersfield Independence at #3 Santa Margarita, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at #6 San Diego Kearny

La Mirada at #7 Fresno

Los Angeles Hamilton at #2 Cathedral

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sierra Canyon, bye

Vista Tri-City Christian at #8 JSerra, 7:30 p.m.

Coalinga at #5 Village Christian

Bakersfield Christian at #4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Porterville Granite Hills at #3 Gardena Serra

Los Angeles CES at #6 Windward

Oaks Christian at #7 Fresno Washington Union

#2 Bishop Montgomery, bye

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Renaissance Academy, bye

Capistrano Valley Christian at #8 Trinity Classical

Chula Vista Lutheran at #5 Saddleback Valley Christian

Orangewood Academy at #4 Reedley Immanuel, 7:30 p.m.

#3 View Park, bye

Lake Isabella Kern Valley at #6 Santa Clarita Christian

Desert Chapel at #7 Escondido Adventist

#2 San Gabriel Academy, bye

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, bye

Modesto Christian at #4 Newark Memorial

El Cerrito at #3 San Jose Mitty

#2 Sacramento Capital Christian, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Danville Monte Vista, bye

#8 Oakland Fremont at San Jose Bellarmint

Merced vs. #5 Oakland McClymonds at Oakland Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento Kennedy at #4 Danville San Ramon Valley

#3 Oakley Freedom, bye

Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #6 Fairfield Rodriguez

#7 Concord De La Salle vs. San Francisco Lincoln at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Carmichael Jesuit, bye

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Folsom, bye

Fremont Washington at #8 San Francisco St. Ignatius

Loomis Del Oro at #5 Santa Rosa Montgomery

#4 San Mateo Serra, bye

#3 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks, bye

Walnut Creek Las Lomas at #6 San Jose Leigh

#7 Sacramento Grant at Chico, 7:30 p.m.

#2 Concord, bye

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

San Anselmo Drake at #8 Redding Enterprise

Orinda Miramonte at #5 Fairfield

#4 Burlingame, bye

#3 San Francisco Riordan, bye

Sacramento Christian Brothers at #6 Lafayette Acalanes

Fairfield Vanden at #7 San Mateo Aragon

#2 Moraga Campolindo, bye

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Hayward Moreau Catholic, bye

#8 Encina at Corning

Riverbank at #5 Santa Cruz

San Jose Harker at #4 Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent

San Francisco Marshall at #3 Half Moon Bay

Fortuna at #6 Sacramento Natomas

Colfax at #7 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

Gridley vs. #2 Salesian at Albany

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Modesto Central Catholic, bye

Portola Valley Woodside Priory vs. #8 San Francisco University at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

#5 Redding Liberty Christian, bye

#4 Ross Branson, bye

#3 Stockton Brookside Christian, bye

Mt. Shasta vs.  #6 San Francisco Stuart Hall at San Francisco Lowell, 6 p.m.

Auburn Forest Lake Christian at #7 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

Notes: Second round in Divisions I-V, Saturday; regional semifinals in all divisions, March 18.

Southern California Regional championships, March 22 at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario) and Colony. Northern California Regional championships, March 22 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, March 28-29 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward, bye

Fresno Clovis West at #4 Etiwanda

La Jolla Bishop's at #3 Long Beach Poly

#2 Mater Dei, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Centennial at #1 Canyon Springs

Keppel at #8 San Marcos Mission Hills

Camarillo at #5 Fairfax

San Diego Mt. Carmel at #4 Troy

Palisades at #3 Lynwood

Hanford at #6 Ventura

Narbonne at #7 Millikan

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|