Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Basketball: Saturday's Southern California and Northern California regional scores and updated pairings

March 15, 2014|By Eric Maddy

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Etiwanda at #1 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

Westchester at #3 Redondo

DIVISION I

Second round, Saturday

Chino Hills 62, Fresno Edison 49

Mayfair 82, Long Beach Poly 73

Corona Centennial 72, Fairfax 63

Loyola 60, Mission Viejo 59

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Mayfair at #1 Chino Hills

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Loyola

DIVISION II

Second round, Saturday

St. John Bosco 94, Sonora 67

Chula Vista Mater Dei 45, Calabasas 43

Anaheim Canyon 74, Hanford 50

Compton 63, Foothill 50

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #1 St. John Bosco

#3 Anaheim Canyon at #2 Compton

DIVISION III

Second round, Saturday

Chaminade 64, Santa Barbara 31

Brea Olinda 73, Oak Park 66

Santa Margarita 74, St. Francis 66

Cathedral 82, La Mirada 52

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Brea Olinda at #1 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Santa Margarita at #2 Cathedral

DIVISION IV

Second round, Saturday

Sierra Canyon 61, JSerra 56

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 51, Village Christian 48

Gardena Serra 67, Windward 52

Bishop Montgomery 78, Oaks Christian 59

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #1 Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Gardena Serra at #2 Bishop Montgomery

DIVISION V

Second round, Saturday

Renaissance Academy 60, Trinity Classical 33

Saddleback Valley Christian 64, Reedley Immanuel 53

View Park 63, Santa Clarita Christian 48

San Gabriel Academy 94, Desert Chapel 68

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at #1 Renaissance Academy

#3 View Park at #2 San Gabriel Academy

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Modesto Christian at #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

#3 San Jose Mitty at #2 Sacramento Capital Christian

DIVISION I

Second round, Saturday

Danville Monte Vista 70, San Jose Bellarmine 42

Oakland McClymonds 57, Danville San Ramon Valley 48

Oakley Freedom 74, Fairfield Rodriguez 72

Carmichael Jesuit 76, San Francisco Lincoln 47

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Oakland McClymonds at #1 Danville Monte Vista

#3 Oakley Freedom at #2 Carmichael Jesuit

DIVISION II

Second round, Saturday

Folsom 66, San Francisco St. Ignatius 40

San Mateo Serra 59, Santa Rosa Montgomery 54

Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks 82, San Jose Leigh 63

Sacramento Grant 66, Concord 58

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Mateo Serra at #1 Folsom

#7 Sacramento Grant at #3 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks

DIVISION III

Second round, Saturday

San Anselmo Drake 69, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 60

Orinda Miramonte 78, Burlingame 76

San Francisco Riordan 43, Sacramento Christian Brothers 41

Moraga Campolindo 96, Fairfield Vanden 64

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Orinda Miramonte at San Anselmo Drake

#3 San Francisco Riordan at #2 Moraga Campolindo

DIVISION IV

Second round, Saturday

Hayward Moreau Catholic 84, Sacramento Encina 49

Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent 64, Riverbank 51

Half Moon Bay 67, Fortuna 57

Salesian 69, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 58

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent at #1 Hayward Moreau Catholic

#3 Half Moon Bay at #2 Salesian

DIVISION V

Second round, Saturday

Modesto Central Catholic 78, San Francisco University 54

Ross Branson 62, Redding Liberty Christian 51

Stockton Brookside Christian 75, San Francisco Stuart Hall 58

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 57, Los Altos Hills Pinewood 35

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Ross Branson at #1 Modesto Central Catholic

#3 Stockton Brookside Christian at #2 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

Notes: Southern California Regional championships, March 22 at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario) and Colony. Northern California Regional championships, March 22 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento) and American Canyon. State championships, March 28-29 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Etiwanda at #1 Windward

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Second round, Saturday

Canyon Springs 69, San Marcos Mission Hills 33

Troy 40, Camarillo 37

Hanford 50, Lynwood 45

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Troy at #1 Canyon Springs

Hanford at #2 Alemany

DIVISION II

Second round, Saturday

Chaminade 64, Norco 32

Culver City 53, Bakersfield Garces 52

El Dorado 57, Mira Costa 45

West Torrance 79, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 60

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Culver City at #1 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

#3 El Dorado at #2 West Torrance

DIVISION III

Second round, Saturday

Santa Barbara 55, La Canada 43

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|