October 30, 1990
Description: Males are rose color with buffy undersides; females are brown with heavily streaked undersides, light eyebrows and cheek lines; undertail feathers are solid brown. Both have dark ear patch. Length is 6 inches. Habitat: Found in canyons, open woodland. Diet: Gleans seeds, insects from ground; eats mostly fruit in summer. Displays: Male hops while dangling wings and swelling chest. Wings fluttering and tail cocked, he sings and rises six to 12 inches off the ground.
CALIFORNIA | LOCAL
March 19, 1995
Birds & Bees--The Audubon Society needs help identifying and monitoring nesting pairs of red-shouldered hawks. These urban raptors are limited to a strip along the West Coast which runs through Orange County. Red-shouldered hawks, red-tailed hawks and barn owls are found in Casper's Regional Park and throughout that area. Upon locating a nest, contact the Audubon Society. An Audubon Society representative will come to the site.
August 24, 1990 |
Description: Characterized by basic blue body; back is bluish-gray with a brownish-gray patch between the wings; long blue tail; whitish throat with blue necklace; blue head without crest; black mask on cheeks and over eyes. Habitat: Commonly found in suburban areas around scrub oaks and chaparral. Diet: Mostly insects; occasionally some invertebrates and vertebrates including bird eggs, fledglings and nestlings; nuts, seeds, fruit and acorns in nonbreeding season.
October 16, 1990
(Calypte costae) Description: Males have distinguishable amethyst throat and crown extending down sides of neck. Female markings are similar to black-chinned hummingbird, but upper feathers are gray and lower body is predominately white. Length: 3 3/4 inches. Habitat: Dry chaparral, arid brushy foothills, sage scrub and desert. Diet: Flower nectar, tree sap and spiders; often soars from one flower clump to another.
November 27, 1990
Description: Large, plump sparrow with a white-striped crown and rusty brown ear patch; white below with black chest patch; dark tail with white corners. Juveniles are streaked on the sides and crown; color is duller than adults. Length is 5 1/2 to 6 1/2 inches. Habitat: Roadsides, savanna and cultivated areas. Diet: Gleans grass and seeds from ground. Displays: Distraction display by females to lure predators from nest or young includes spreading tail and fluttering either one or both wings.
September 7, 1986
The Save-the Redwoods League ahs announced purchase of 40 acres of heavily forested property for addition to Julia Pfeiffer Burns State Park on the Big Sur coast. The acquisition was completed with the assistance of the Monterey Chapter of the Audubon Society and the Big Sur Land Trust and will provide additional parkland for recreational use, as well as long-term protection for old-growth redwoods downstream in the park.
CALIFORNIA | LOCAL
December 30, 2007 |
Facing an uncertain future as its aging, mostly white membership begins to retire, the Audubon Society has launched an initiative to recruit a new generation of environmental stewards in minority neighborhoods in Los Angeles and across the nation. The 400,000 members of the nonprofit society -- which has protected birds from plume hunters and helped release California condors into the wild -- worry that their group is not connecting with the nation's ethnically diverse urban populations.