CALIFORNIA | LOCAL
May 8, 1991 |
The financial penalty imposed on a Van Nuys firm for illegal waste-water discharges led Tuesday to a mini-windfall for two conservation groups, which received $165,000 at ceremonies held in Pacific Palisades and at the Sepulveda Basin wildlife reserve in Encino. With the wildlife area as a backdrop, City Atty. James K. Hahn presented a check for $82,500 to officers of the Los Angeles Audubon Society, which will use the money to develop a master plan to enhance the bird sanctuary.
June 16, 1989 |
HOUSE SPARROW (Passer domesticus) Description: Male in breeding plumage has gray crown, chestnut nape, black bib and black bill. Female has streaked back, buffy eye stripe and unstreaked breast. Habitat: Cultivated lands, woodland and edge, around human habitation. Diet: Seeds, insects and fruit. Displays: Courting male hops around female, back flattened, head up, tail down, wings extended with tips nearly touching the ground. Nest: In artificial or natural cavity.
June 2, 1989 |
(Psaltriparus minimus) Description: Tiny, acrobatic, long-tailed bird that usually feeds in large, active, twittering flocks. Gray-brown above, paler below, brownish cap. Habitat: Woodlands, scrub, chapparal. Diet: Insects (including spiders), seeds, fruit. Displays: Courtship of calls, trills, posturing. Nest: Distinctive gourd-shaped hanging pocket, woven around and supported by twigs. Made of moss, lichen, leaves, cocoons, grass and flowers, secured by spider web and lined with plant down, hair and feathers.
May 26, 1989 |
Description: Male's brown head contrasts with metallic green-black body. Female is gray-brown above, paler below. Habit of feeding with tail cocked up distinguishes species in mixed blackbird flocks. Habitat: Open woodlands, farmlands, suburbs. Diet: Insects, spiders and seeds. Displays: On ground, courting male ruffles feathers of upper body, bows toward female and calls. Nest: The brown-headed cowbird does not build a nest of its own; it is a nest parasite, laying eggs in nests of other species, including flycatchers, warblers, finches and vireos.
April 28, 1989
Description: Male's head and throat are deep rose red. Female's throat usually shows red flecks, often forming a patch of color. Underparts are grayish in both sexes, mixed with varying amounts of green. Back is an irridescent green in both sexes. Habitat: Open woodland, chaparral, gardens. Diet: Primarily nectar, also spiders and tree sap. Displays: Male flight traces arc of vertical circle before female; rising very high, plummets downward making chirp sound at lowest point, then rises straight above female, hovers and faces her at top of ascent, delivering brief squeaky song.
April 14, 1989 |
GREAT BLUE HERON (Ardea herodias) Description: Large, gray-blue heron. Black stripe extends above eye; white foreneck is streaked with black. Breeding adult has yellowish bill and ornate plumes on head, neck and back. Habitat: Freshwater and brackish marshes, swamps, lakes, rivers. Diet: Mostly fish, but sometimes also feeds on human food scraps, nestlings, small mammals. Displays: Pairs will rest their crests and clap bills. Nest: Builds a platform nest in a tree or on a cliff.